| Project/Area Number |
19K00033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浜崎 盛康 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 客員研究員 (30208574)
大城 信哉 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 非常勤講師 (20836259)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 道理性 / クリティカル・シンキング / 決疑論 / S・トゥールミン / 合理性 / L・ライト / 看護過程 / 診断的論証 / 応用倫理学 / 批判的思考 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
英国の哲学者S・トゥールミンは、『近代とは何か』(1990年)や『理性への回帰』(2001年)において、近代的な「合理性(rationality)」の概念を補完するものとして、「道理性(reasonableness)」の概念を論じている。道理性とは、'50年代頃から提唱されてきた概念で、「不確実性を伴う実践的な場面における理に適った思考法の特性」を意味する。この概念はその後、批判的思考や実践哲学や応用哲学の分野で重要視されてきている。更に彼の分析では、道理性と合理性のバランスが模索され始めたのが、'60年代以降の現代の時代だとされる。道理性の概念の批判的な検討とその応用が、本研究の目的である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our studies on "reasonableness", according to each specialized field, we examined a foundation and applications of the notion. Our investigations resulted in twelve research papers and two presentations in conferences. In the final year, we summed up our studies to publish a research report titled 'Studies on the Concept of Reasonableness' (with 123-page length). Due to our research project, we had some prospects for the construction of "reasonable critical thinking" based on the concept of reasonableness, and it turned out that its application to medicine and nursing is viable. Moreover, we investigated "casuistry", closely related to reasonableness, from a historical point of view, and proposed a new kind of respect thereof.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
道理性とは、大まかには「不確実性を伴う実践的な場面における理に適った思考法の特性」を意味し、近代的な「合理性(rationality)」の概念と相補的な概念である。「現代」という時代の思想的特徴ともされるこの概念について、通時的・共時的観点から、より明確にできたこと、この概念に基づく学問的方法論を確立する目途が付いたこと、この方法を医学と看護学に応用してその有効性を示せたこと。これらの成果は、実践的な諸分野(例:教育・医療・ビジネス)における、この概念に基づく方法の有効性を期待できるものであり、この点において、その学術的・社会的意義はそれなりにあるものと思われる。