Systematization of the Concepts of Meaning in Linguistic Sciences: Toward Comprehensive Linguistic Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Naoya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40749412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 龍一郎  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00585838)
鈴木 貴之  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20434607)
保前 文高  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (20533417)
三木 那由他  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (40727088)
和泉 悠  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10769649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語哲学 / メタ意味論 / モデル論的意味論 / 認知心理言語学 / 意味論的普遍性 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 意味論 / 語用論 / 再帰代名詞 / 概念工学 / 統語論 / 心理言語学 / semantic universal / 外在主義的意味論 / 内在主義的意味論 / 言語科学 / 形式意味論 / 言語認知神経科学
Outline of Research at the Start
言語に関する現代の科学的探求は心理学・生物学的アプローチ(生物言語学、心理言語学、言語認知神経科学など)と数理的アプローチ(形式意味論、計算言語学、自然言語処理など)とに大別できるが、それぞれのアプローチにおいては、方法論的な違いのみならず、基礎概念の理解においても食い違いが見られる。本研究では、言語諸科学が用いる意味概念に着目し、その多様性を明らかにすると同時に、多様な意味概念を包括的に扱う意味理論を提案し、言語諸科学の分野をまたぐ研究の哲学的・概念的基盤を整備し、総合的な言語科学創出の礎を築くことを目標する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contemporary linguistic sciences are diverse and can be broadly classified into the psychological/biological approach and the mathematical approach. There are not only methodological differences but also differences in basic concepts such as "meaning" among those approaches, which have hindered interdisciplinary collaboration. In this study, we showed that the viewpoint of meaning as computation is useful as a perspective that comprehensively deals with the diversity of the concepts of meaning, and, in particular, clarified the position of formal semantics in the psychological research of human semantic ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、言語科学における意味概念に関する原理的なレベルでの対立(内在主義と外在主義)が調停可能であるということを計算としての意味という観点から明らかにし、認知心理言語学と形式意味論(特にモデル論的意味論)とをつなぐ学際研究の基礎となる哲学的・概念的基盤を整備した。さらにそれにもとづいた具体的な展開として、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の学習・認知様式と、形式意味論が記述する意味論的普遍性の関連についての実証的研究を進めたが、今後この基盤をもとに両分野にまたがるさらなる研究の展開が期待される。