Phenomenological research on the affect-event correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
The University of Kitakyushu (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ibaragi Daisuke  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30511654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords出来事 / 情動 / 宗教体験 / 危機 / 宗教哲学 / 宗教作用 / 非日常性 / 限界状況 / 実存哲学 / 異端 / 新事象 / 反歴史 / 非日常的事件 / 情感性 / 意志 / 共苦 / 異端思想 / フランス現象学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近代以降の哲学理論における「主観‐客観」、「内在‐超越」、「志向作用‐志向対象」といった認識論上の相関関係に代えて、新たに「情動(affect)‐出来事(event)」という組み合わせを現象性の根本構造として提起し、もっぱら現代フランス現象学と宗教哲学に由来する思想的リソースを活用しながら、その理論的含意と適用可能性を探究するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a new pair of affect-event as the basic structure of phenomenality, replacing correlations such as subject-object and noesis-noema, which modern philosophy has mainly used to present an epistemological framework. As the research progressed, this new correlation proved to be effective in explaining the generation of religious experiences. The source of such inspiration lies in the ideas of two Japanese philosophers of religion, Teruji Ishizu and Yoshinori Takeuchi. The rediscovery and reappraisal of their thought is another important outcome of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死や病苦、さらに戦争・災害やパンデミックといった、そのつど特殊な偶発事でありながら人間存在にとって普遍的かつ本質的な危機は、広く社会不安の源となってきただけでなく、古今の哲学・宗教思想を長らく触発してきたテーマでもある。本研究は、こうした論点に関して、新たな認識論的モデルを提起することで一定の哲学的理論化を試みるものであるが、それは個人的・社会的な危機状況の受け止め方を変えてゆくことにも役立つと思われる。