Comprehensive Reexamination of Levinas' Philosophy and Construction of an International Research Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (10823734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平石 晃樹  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (00786626)
平岡 紘  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (00823379)
馬場 智一  長野県立大学, グローバルマネジメント学部, 准教授 (10713357)
服部 敬弘  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10770753)
小手川 正二郎  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (30728142)
渡名喜 庸哲  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40633540)
長坂 真澄  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (40792403)
藤岡 俊博  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90704867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会思想 / 思想史 / ユダヤ思想 / 教育哲学 / フェミニズム / 倫理学 / 現象学 / レヴィナス / 倫理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、エマニュエル・レヴィナスの哲学の総合的再検討と国際的研究基盤の構築を目指す。日本では、レヴィナスの著作はほぼ全て邦訳され、専門研究も数多く出版されている。しかし『レヴィナス著作集』等の新資料の公刊、フランスのSIRELや英語圏のLevinas Studiesといった国際的研究組織の展開、隣接分野からの参照増加状況を鑑みれば、基盤研究を更新し国際化することが求められる。本研究は、若手研究者中心に構成する「レヴィナス協会」の活動をもとに新たな基盤研究の構築を試みる。最終的には『レヴィナス読本』(仮称)のような形で、哲学・倫理学はもとより隣接分野の研究にも資する最新研究情報の整理を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reexamine comprehensively the philosophy of French philosopher Emmanuel Levinas through research and analysis of new materials and to build an international research network in order to disseminate its research findings widely throughout the world. The research results were made public through an international symposium “Singular and Universal: Emmanuel Levinas and Far Eastern Thought” held in 2019 at Tokyo and Kyoto and annual conferences organized by the Levinas Society. Throughout the three years of the project, these research results have contributed not only to philosophy and ethics, but also to research in adjacent fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のレヴィナス研究は1980年代から盛んになり、現在ではその著作のほぼすべてが邦訳されるだけでなく、専門研究や一般書も数多く出版されており、研究状況においても一般的認知においても、すでに一定の水準が達成されている。しかし、近年の新資料の公刊や、欧米圏での国際的な研究展開、さらには隣接分野からの参照の増加といった状況下で、新たな基盤的研究の構築および学際的な研究組織の形成の必要性はむしろ強まっている。本研究は、若手研究者から構成されるレヴィナス協会を中心に、レヴィナス研究を学術的に刷新すると同時に、国内外への成果公表を通じて、研究の社会的還元の面でも大きな意義をもつものである。