Adorno's Philosophy of History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Hiroshi  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (50295440)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアドルノ / 歴史哲学 / 美学 / 弁証法 / 啓蒙 / 『美的理論』 / 『美学講義1961/62』 / 『歴史哲学講義1958』 / 『啓蒙の弁証法』 / ゲオルク・ベルトラム / 批判理論 / 美的理論 / 啓蒙の弁証法 / モデルネ芸術 / 美学講義 / 歴史哲学講義 / ユリアーネ・レーベンティッシュ / 現代芸術
Outline of Research at the Start
アドルノの哲学を原典の緻密な読解を通して正確に理解することが課題の中心となる。とりわけ美学と歴史哲学の関係に焦点をしぼり、アドルノの哲学の全体像を浮き彫りにすることがめざされる。
具体的には、第一に、過去30年間、研究代表者が月に一度のペースで行ってきたアドルノの哲学・美学の著作を原典で読む勉強会を参加者を増やしつつ継続する。
第二に、研究代表者が夏期休暇を利用してベルリンのヴァルター・ベンヤミン・アルヒーフに赴き、『美学講義(1961/62)』と『歴史哲学入門講義(1957)』を閲読し筆写する。
第三に、現代ドイツのアドルノ研究者を毎年一人日本に招き、講演会・研究会を開催して学問的交流をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the Principal Investigator organized a Study Group on Aesthetic Theory which were held almost monthly for five years, with 5 to 10 participants. Second, the Principal Investigator visited the Benjamin Archive in Berlin five times to read and write out Adorno's "Lectures on Aesthetics 1961/62" and "Lectures on the Philosophy of History 1957". Since 2006, the "Study Groups on Aesthetic Theory" has been reading and discussing Adorno's philosophical masterpieces "Negative Dialectic" and "Aesthetic Theory" in the original texts. In parallel, we have been reading "Lectures on Aesthetics 1958/59," and a project to translate and publish these lectures, which are important for understanding Adorno's aesthetics, was born, and we have been working on the translation with the cooperation of the Study Group members. The translation has been completed and the manuscript is now in the editing stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アドルノの哲学的思考の中心には美学・芸術論がある。けれどもその唯一の体系的著作である『美的理論』は難解を極め、しかも邦訳の質が極めて低いため、日本のアドルノ研究は未だにアドルノ美学の全貌を捉えられずにいる。
申請者が主催する共同研究グル-プ「美学理論研究会」はアドルノのこの美学上の主著を原典で読み議論するというところから出発し、先ず2019年に研究成果を共著『アドルノ美学解読』において公にした。次いで、極めて懇切丁寧に語られたアドルノ『美学講義1959/60』の共同翻訳に着手し、近く刊行される。日本のアドルノ美学の研究は、この両書によって礎石を置かれたと考える。