A clinical development of the phenomenological approach based on the performativity of somatic experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Satoshi  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (80449256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords現象学 / パフォーマンス / 身体 / 人類 / 性 / 臨床 / パフォーマティヴ性 / 内的経験 / 生 / 身体性 / 内面化 / セクシュアリティ / メルロ=ポンティ / 魔術 / 技術 / オートポイエーシス / システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の力点は、現代美学及び演劇論を手がかりに、現実の臨床において疾患や障害を抱える人々がより豊かに自らの世界を構築するための選択肢を、現象学的アプローチを用いて模索することであり、そこでは単なる観察と記述にとどまらない「主体の変容」がターゲットとなる。さらにパフォーマンス的な臨床の試みが、実は60年代以降に成立したパフォーマンス的転回の流れに正確に位置づけられる実践であるという固有な視点も明示できると確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, based on a phenomenological approach, examined some practical possibilities, which transform and expand experiences of "life," "subject," and "body" etc. through the phenomenological analysis of performativity .
In doing so, we approached the issues from perspectives of 1) the human being emergence, including the invention of technology, 2) the subject and body in clinical experience, 3) the complex biological and sociological experience of sexuality, and finally 4) the extension of phenomenological performativity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代哲学のひとつ現象学において、このパフォーマティヴ性という経験がどのような対象に適応可能で、かつ、それがどこまで適応可能があるのかは明確ではない。生、主体の内面性、身体、人間、性、テクノロジー、これらの存在は、世界内において固有なパフォーマンスを発揮しながら同時にその見かけを装うことになる。このパフォーマンスの二義性に基づき、上記の対象を現象学的な記述とともに解明し、さらにはその現象学そのもののパフォーマンスを更新する試みを行なった。これらの成果は、哲学研究者だけではなくそれ以外の参入者に対しても現象学的アプローチのさらなる展開および適応範囲の拡張を可能にすると考えられる。