A study of the transformation of the body based on the philosophy of technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2022-2023)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kanemitsu Hidekazu  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50398989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直江 清隆  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
北野 孝志  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 教授 (20390461)
紀平 知樹  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70346154)
鈴木 俊洋  崇城大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (80645242)
寺本 剛  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00707309)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords技術哲学 / 技術倫理 / 現象学 / 身体 / AI / テレプレゼンス / ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
技術が新しい行為の形を生み出し、社会のあり方を大きく変える現代において、技術の具体的なあり方に即しながら、それが人間・社会にもたらす意味を吟味する視点が求められている。本研究では(1)自己と身体の変容、社会的コミュニケーションにおける身体の地位の変容など、技術が身体にもたらす変容を考察するための新しい技術哲学的視点を提示すること、(2)その視点をもとに、医療ケア、人工空間・環境など、具体的な場面に即して影響を考察し社会的提言を行うこと、(3)これらを通じて、技術と身体概念を結びつける新たな視座を獲得して、教材を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we were able to present our research results at international conferences such as the Society for Philosophy and Technology and Society for the Social Studies of Science. In particular, the importance of the concept of "intimacy" is one of the research findings. Second, we were able to publish several educational materials on the philosophy of technology. Kanemitsu published a book entitled "Questioning the Ethics of Technology: From Practice to Theoretical Foundations" (Keiso Shobo), and was also involved in the publication of various textbooks and research books related to the philosophy of technology, such as artificial intelligence, machine learning, and sustainability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、世界技術哲学会の東京開催の誘致に成功して研究大会を開催するなど、日本の技術哲学を世界に発信し、技術哲学の国際的ネットワークをより強化することができた。また、同大会などを契機に、日本の若手研究者が国際的な技術哲学の議論に参画することを支援することができた。第二に、身体の変容をもたらしうる技術について、その影響を考察するためのプラットフォームを構築することができた。当初はそうした技術に関する社会的提言を作成することを目標としていたが、人工知能の目覚ましい進歩などもあり、そうした技術を考察するための教材を出版することに注力し、社会的議論のためのプラットフォームを構築することができた。