The Cahiers pour l'Analyse and the Cahiers marxistes-leninistes: Science and and Revolution in France in the 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takashi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60635142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概念の哲学 / 『分析手帖』 / 『マルクス=レーニン主義手帖』 / フーコー / カンギレム / エピステモロジー / マルクス主義 / 精神分析 / 分析手帖 / マルクス=レーニン主義手帖 / 20世紀フランス思想 / マルクス=レーニン主義手帖 / 主体の哲学 / 学知 / 高等師範学校 / 革命
Outline of Research at the Start
20世紀のフランス思想の発展は、「主体の哲学」と「概念の哲学」の対立と、マルクス主義的な政治実践との関係という二つの参照軸によって理解することができる。本研究は特に「概念の哲学」の目的である「学知la science」の探究と、マルクス主義の最終目的である「革命」の関係がいかなるものであるかを、『分析手帖』と『マルクス=レーニン主義手帖』という、68年5月直前の時期に高等師範学校生が刊行した二つの雑誌を出発点に理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the development of French thought in the 20th century in terms of the relationship between the search for "the Science", the goal of the "philosophy of concepts," and the Revolution, ultimate goal of Marxism, starting from two journals, the Cahiers pour l'Analyse and the Cahiers marxistes-leninistes,published by the Normaliens (students at Ecole Normale Superieure) in the period just before May 68.
In addition to clarifying the substance of these two journals and the relationship between them in articles for publication in peer-reviewed journals, we have also examined issues related to the "philosophy of concepts" as the intellectual context in which they are situated in co-authored articles and so forth. In addition, we have translated works related to this research and published them with detailed commentaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで存在は知られていたものの、その内実が明らかではなかった『分析手帖』と『マルクス=レーニン主義手帖』の関係性を、両者のテクストに基づきつつ解明した。これによって、1960年代のフランス思想における「概念の哲学」と政治的なものの錯綜した関係を明らかにするとともに、この二つの雑誌が刊行された時代の思想的背景を理解することも目指した。具体的には、フーコー、カンギレムといったエピステモロジーの系列に属する思想家たちと2つの『手帖』に共通の問題系を考察することによって、1960年代のフランス思想を立体的にとらえ、新たな理解を提供した。これらの点に本研究の学術的・社会的意義が存する。