Project/Area Number |
19K00049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯科医療倫理 / 歯科医療倫理教育 / 歯科医療プロフェッショナリズム / 歯科医療プロフェッショナリズム教育 / 歯科医療倫理学 / プロフェッショナリズム / 動画による学修教材 / 倫理的検討事例 / 抜去歯の教育・研究利用 / プロフェッショナリズム教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまでの科研費による研究成果を踏まえて、①歯科医学・歯科衛生学教育、②歯科医療、③歯学・歯科衛生学研究のそれぞれの場における倫理的問題にまず医療従事者自身が気づくことができるようにするために、さまざまな倫理的検討事例を作成すること、そして医療従事者がそうした問題に取り組むための方法を可能な限り提示すること、さらにこれまであまり問題とされることのなかった抜去歯の教育利用や研究利用について実態を調査し、それを踏まえた上で、抜去歯の教育利用及び研究利用に関する適切な指針を作成することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outcomes of the study by grant-in-aid for scientific research (KAKENHI) are the followings. 1. Holding of workshop on practice of dental professionalism education. 2. Holding of symposium on new method on ethics and professionalism education. 3. Tentative proposal on how to get consent from patients on educational or research use of teeth extracted for Treatment. 4. Holding of symposium on the current situation of ethics and professionalism education 5. Production of video material for dental ethics education on confidentiality. 6. Holding of educational research meeting on how to use the video material for dental ethics education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで進めてきた、わが国における歯科医療倫理学の構築のための研究を歯科衛生学分野も含めて総括したものであり、そうした研究自体が当該領域におけるわが国の初めての試みであるという意味できわめて特色のある研究である(学術的意義)。また、本研究の成果は今後の歯科医療に係る教育のみならず、わが国における歯科医療現場の倫理的質の向上に大いに寄与しうるものと期待される(社会的意義)。