Biopolitics and Social Philosophy in the Times of Anthropocene: Critical Intervention in Climate Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Hakoda Tets  天理大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40570156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候変動 / 人新世 / 生権力 / 採取主義 / 脱炭素 / 現代思想 / 社会哲学 / 環境 / 社会運動 / 思想史 / 気候正義 / 生政治 / 暴力 / 採取 / 哲学 / 温暖化
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動の抑制が喫緊の世界的課題となるなかで、エネルギー分野における脱炭素の社会運動はどのような理念と戦略のもとで行われているのか? 本研究では、ドイツの褐炭露天掘り鉱山拡張をめぐる社会問題の現状と広がりを考察するとともに、近代の人間活動が新たな地質年代と呼ぶべき深刻さを持つと警告し、気候変動の議論とも密接に関わる「人新世」概念を批判的に考察することで、現代社会の課題に対する社会哲学の応答を理論と実践の両面から探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has revealed that philosophical research on climate change functions as a nexus connecting the latest trends in the humanities and social sciences through bibliographic research and fieldwork. The specific significance and importance of this research are as follows: (1) Providing a comprehensive overview of the international perspectives on extractivism to Japan; (2) Showing that radical climate justice movements have revitalised the world history of non-violent direct action and civil disobedience, reactivating Theoretical interests on a series of concepts on resistance, struggle, violence; (3) Demonstrating that climate change is an urgent issue in the field of social philosophy by drawing on concepts of critical social theory such as theories of government and biopolitics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の哲学思想研究では気候変動への社会的・科学的危機感が十分に共有されていない。また世界的な気候運動の高まりと思想研究とのかかわりへの関心も低調である。こうしたなかで本研究の学術的意義は、現代の欧米圏における批判的な社会理論(現代思想)が気候運動と現代資本主義批判とをいかに交錯させているかを論文執筆や書籍翻訳を通して明らかにしたところにある。このような成果を示した本研究は、脱炭素社会の実現によって気候崩壊の影響を最小限に食い止めようとする日本の市民社会の真摯な動きに対して、最新の知見とともに考察を深める理論的な枠組みを提供するという社会的意義を果たした。