The concept of subjectivity and personality in contemporary French philosophy (with a focus on love, sexuality, and family) as compared to Japan, the United States, and the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hisashi  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80552207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮野 真生子  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40580163)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人格性 / 主体性 / 現代フランス哲学 / 分人 / 愛 / 性 / 家族 / フランス近現代哲学 / ベルクソン / 主体 / 人格 / フランス近現代思想 / 愛・性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、フランス現代哲学の主体・人格概念を、日・英の潮流と比較しつつ、愛・性・家族の解体・再構築に関する事例分析に即して再検討することを目的とする。多様な思想潮流に属する現代フランスの思想家たちは、愛・性・家族に関する諸現象が主体や人格という概念に対して提起する諸問題をどう取り扱ってきたのか。次世代のフランス哲学や英米圏の分析哲学の流れも検討対象に加えつつ、近現代日本精神史における主体・人格概念との比較をより力強く推進することで、主体・人格概念の徹底的な改変を試みたフランス現代哲学を、現代社会において動揺する愛・性・家族に関する新たな理論の模索として読み直す可能性を探りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When considering the subjectivity and personality of modern society, which is constantly exposed to further fluidity and strives for stability, contemporary French philosophy may contribute through the concept of "dividual". "Dividual" refers to a mode of existence that works multilaterally, rather than an "individual" that cannot be further divided. In this study, we traced the origin of this concept back to the French writer Retif de la Bretonne in the 18th century and confirmed that it can be found in the philosophy of Henri Bergson in the 20th century as "echo-sistence". Moving forward, we aim to deepen the connection with the analytic philosophies of time consciousness and memory, and further pursue these concepts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人格・主体性概念は社会・政治分野にも教育分野にも大きな影響を及ぼす重大な概念である。一例を挙げれば、数年前に提唱されたDivicracy(分人的民主主義)は投票に「分人」概念を持ち込み、一人一票ではなく、数パーセントずつ分けて投票することを提唱している。将来的には、このような社会政策への提言(とりわけ愛・性・家族に関する提言)につなげられればと考えている。