The concept of the pre-modern Chinese zhuji studies : Plans to expand the results of research on Song-Ming Taoist thought.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA SHUICHI  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80190586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 俊  熊本県立大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (30240021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国近世 / 諸子学 / 老子 / 荘子 / 道家 / 文子 / 法言 / 管子 / 道家思想 / 宋明 / 宋代思想 / 明代思想 / 中国哲学 / 宋明時代 / 道家道教思想 / 仏教
Outline of Research at the Start
南宋後半、福建の民間書肆が科挙の受験参考書として売り出した纂図互註系の諸子書は、元朝でも版を重ね、明朝嘉靖年間には官版「六子書」および世徳堂本「六子」の底本として活用された。かかる出版活動もまた中国近世諸子学の枠組みを構成するひとつの要素であり、本研究は、老荘学の精華とも称しうる諸注釈書への分析を幅広くおこなう一方、各種の類書や目録、道蔵や科挙関連の出版物、大型の諸子学系叢書など、これまで十分には活用されてこなかった諸文献をも渉猟しながら、中国近世における道家思想の展開を諸子学史の流れに位置づけ、さらには中国近世思想史の全体と関連づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have further deepened our own research on Taoist thought in the Song and Ming dynasties, and have been able to present new results mainly on the following two points.(i): We read the Laozi Commentaries by intellectuals whose names had previously only been known, and clarified their contents, characteristics and position in the history of thought ; Specifically, the commentaries of Shi Yong and Zhang Bingwen of the Jin dynasty, and Xue Xue and Wang Dao of the Ming dynasty.(ii): Intellectuals in the Song and Ming dynasties were interested in the ideas of other zhuzi besides Laozi and Zhuangzi, such as Wenzi, Guanzi and Fa Yan. We have shown that their knowledges are reflected in the Lao-Zhuang commentaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国近世の知識人は、『老子』に由来する「無欲」と「有欲」の組合せや『荘子』に拠る「坐忘」や「双忘」といった概念に思想的価値を見出し、該書に対する注釈を熱心に作成した。それは、道家思想それ自体の深化をめざす営為であるとともに、同時代の儒学思想の活性化を企図する思想運動でもあり、本研究は、その運動の広汎な展開と、その展開に伴って拡大した老荘以外の諸子書への関心の昂揚とを解明した。その成果は、儒学思想の展開を中心に語る従来の中国近世思想史研究に対し、視野の拡張を要求する学術的意義をもつ。