Research on the creation of a new visual world created by poems on picture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Bunri  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70232808)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords題画詩 / 杜甫 / 山水画 / 中国絵画 / 中国絵画論 / 絵画理論 / 視覚世界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「題画詩による新たな視覚世界の創造」を、中国絵画理論の立場から明らかにするものである。そこでは、実作品との関連で題画詩を読解し、それにより作品のより深い理解、さらには題詩者の絵画観の解明をも目指す。即ち、「絵画が表現していないことがらについて、題画詩が何を表現しているのか」を問うこととなるが、その際には、特に「視覚」に注目し、題画詩がどのような新しい「視覚イメージ」を作り出しているのかを明らかにする。それは、中国の絵画と詩の関係についての新たな地平を開くとともに、中国の詩学に対しても新たな視点をもたらすものとなることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I considered that the poems spoken about Chinese paintings create a different world from the paintings. Specifically, I thought about the collections of the Tokyo National Museum and Sen-oku Hakukokan, and with particular attention to Du Fu's poems, considered what the landscape expression of Du Fu's poems means, and at the same time, I also gave a new view on the subsequent development of landscape paintings and poems on painting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、風景をうたう中国の詩は、それをうたう詩人の心情と風景描写にはなんらかの関連があるものと考えられてきた。しかしながら、杜甫の詩にはその関係が「心情と風景の一致あるいは関係」では解釈できないものがあることはこれまでも知られていたが、その「意味」については語られることはなかった。本研究ではそれを詩人の感情の増幅作用にあることを指摘し、中国詩の解釈のあり方に新たな一面を見いだした。