A Study of Amnayamanjari based on Sanskrit-Tibetan bilingual Codex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKoyasan University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kikuya Ryuta  高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授(移行) (50526671)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインド・チベット密教注釈文献 / アバヤーカラグプタ / 『アームナーヤマンジャリー』 / 『アームナーヤカルパドゥルマンジャリー』 / 『サンプトードバヴァタントラ』 / プトゥン・リンチェントゥプ / インドラブーティ / ヴィールヤヴァジュラ / プトゥン / 『サンプタ広注』 / 密教注釈文献 / 梵蔵バイリンガル写本 / インド仏教注釈文献 / チベット仏教注釈文献 / アームナーヤマンジャリー / サンプトードバヴァタントラ / インド密教 / サンプトーバヴァタントラ / ラトナーカラシャーンティ / カマラナータ / ムクターヴァリー / ラトナーヴァリー / 密教聖典 / サンプタタントラ / 注釈文献
Outline of Research at the Start
主たる研究対象となるのがアバヤーカラグプタの百科全書的密教注釈文献『アームナーヤマンジャリー』である。第1篇に説かれた同書の骨子・「要義」にはアバヤーカラが網羅した全25項目からなるインド密教の主要教説が挙げられており、これらの項目にしたがって同書の全体が構成される。すなわち、第1篇の解析が『アームナーヤマンジャリー』全体の内容を把握することにつながると言えよう。本研究では第1章の校訂・訳注作業を期限期間内に完遂させ、得られた情報をできうる限り電子化を通じて視覚化するとともに仏教内外の文献と比較・対照させることによって、インド密教における注釈文献の基本的な性格を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is the construction on the edition and annotated translation study of the first volume of the Amnayakalpadrumanjari ('The Cluster of Oral Tradition as a Wonder-Tree'), an encyclopaedic commentary on Indian Tantric Buddhism by Abhayakaragupta (late 11th - early 12th century). Although this is a commentary on the Samputhodbhavatantra, it is positioned as a synthesis of several hundred years of Indian Tantric Buddhit's wisdom that transcends specific schools and scriptures, and has important implications for the establishment of commentary literature in India and Tibet. The present study has clarified the basic character of the scripture based on new founded Sanskrit-Tibetan bilingual codex, including the directly related Indo-Tibetan commentary literatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題はインド・チベット仏教文化圏においてもっとも大きな影響を与えた学僧のひとりであるアバヤーカラグプタ(Abhayakaragupta,11世紀後半ー12世紀前半)の著作の解析を手掛りにインド世界において注釈文献の発展とともに培われた情報統括機能に注目し、校訂・訳注制定作業を通じてインド・チベットにおける知的伝承過程の実像を明らかにしようとするものである。日々増え続けていく膨大な情報をいかに効率よく格納し、どのように迅速に取り出すことができるのかは、人類にとって共通の関心事であるが、書式スタイルとしての問題に加え、写本における物理記憶媒体としての問題をも射程に入れて構造を明らかにした。