A Comprehensive Study on the Thoughts of Yin Yang Wu Xing from Lastest Unearthed Documents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAWA TOSHIMITSU  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (30291868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末永 高康  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (30305106)
武田 時昌  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (50179644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords陰陽五行 / 出土資料 / 術数学 / 日書 / 占 / 暦注 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Outline of Research at the Start
各年度共に、研究課題検討会の開催、国内・海外の資料調査及び学術交流、訳注・翻訳作業を柱として研究を推進していく。その際、各担当者が各分野(術数学・医学・経学)に対する専門的な検討を行い、年度ごとに進行状況の確認を兼ねたワークショップを開催すると同時に、海外から研究者を招聘し、最新の研究動向のレクチャーを受ける。最終的には、漢代における「陰陽五行」思想成立の全体を網羅する構成をとる。分野としては、名和は、中国思想史、中国出土文献学、術数学を分担、武田は、中国思想史、中国科学史、中国医学史を分担、末永は、中国思想史、漢代経学史を分担し、それを代表者である名和が統括することにより研究目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aims to comprehensively investigate the Yin-Yang and Five Elements Philosophy from multiple perspectives, such as numerology, medicine, and Chinese classical studies, using the latest excavated materials, and to share the findings with each other (i.e., the primary investigator and co-investigator of the research) to elucidate the overall concept of the philosophy. Studies on the yin-yang and five elements have been conducted mainly as literature investigations; the present research has marked a significant accomplishment in elucidating the philosophy from a multifaceted perspective using the latest excavated materials. It should also be noted that the latest overseas research findings (mainly those of China and Taiwan) were introduced and published domestically and abroad through numerous oral presentations and academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで文献中心に行われてきた陰陽五行に対する研究に最新の出土資料を用い、多角的な視点でその思想を解明できたことは、これまでにない重要な意義を持つ。日中関係が良好でない中、海外(主に中国・台湾)での最新の研究成果を取り入れ、それを国内外において口頭・論文にて多数発表することができたことは、社会的に大きな意味を持つ。