Basic Research on Beginner's Textbooks of Lunyu in the Edo Period"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
AOKI YOJI  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (50780160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 道明  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (20212938)
西岡 和彦  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (80348870)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords論語 / 四書 / 訓蒙 / 国字解 / 師説 / 朱子学 / 江戸漢学 / 諺解 / 経典余師 / 儒学
Outline of Research at the Start
江戸期に作成された『論語』注釈書・解釈書は非常に多い。その中でも初学者等のために作成された「訓蒙書」の特徴や、その普及の解明を目的とする。具体的には以下の作業を行う。
(1)各種の漢籍目録、ベータベースなどを使用した悉皆調査を行い、江戸期に作成された『論語』訓蒙書の書目を確定させ、目録を作成する。
(2)作成した目録をもとに、現存する『論語』訓蒙書は特徴などを明確にした解題を作成する。現存しない訓蒙書は、可能な限り、情報を集め、目録に反映させる。
(3)上記を踏まえ、『論語』訓蒙書の特徴、及び、普及などを含め、江戸期『論語』解釈史上の「訓蒙書」の展開を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched beginner’s textbooks of Lunyu, which were written in abundance in the Edo period for a wide range of readers as well as beginners, and consequently produced 1) “Kenkyu Taisyo Bunken Mokuroku Ko”(Index of Research Literature) comprising 171 kunmosho of Lunyu in the Edo period; 2) an annotated bibliography that specifically explains the characteristics (e.g. target readers, important theories) of 22 existing kunmosho of Lunyu; and 3) 12 articles on kunmosho of Lunyu.Also, we published “Edo-ki Rongo kunmosho no kisoteki kenkyu” (Basic Research on Beginner’s Textbooks of Lunyu; Tokyo, Meitoku Shuppansha, 2021) including accomplishments in relation to the above mentioned 3 research achievements. On top of it, we created a website “Edo-ki Rongo kunmosyo no kenkyu” (Research on kunmosho of Lunyu in the Edo period; see http://kunmou.info/, where 4 kunmosho are available to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、江戸期の『論語』訓蒙書は言及こそされていたが、研究されることは少なかった。本研究では、「研究対象文献目録稿」によって訓蒙書の書目を確定することができた。加えて、代表的な訓蒙書には解題・論考を作成することにより、対象読者層、重要学説を明らかににした。その結果、訓蒙書は「初学者向け」の書物群とされることが多かったが、初学者だけではなく、篤学者や講義を試みる層を対象とすることを、訓蒙書の分類としては、これまで知られていた独学・自習参考書の他にも、普及注釈書、工具書などが存在することを、それぞれ明らかにした。