Formation and Development of the Knowledge base in the Last Period of Indian Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Kuranishi Kenichi  大正大学, 仏教学部, 専任講師 (90573709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学知基盤形成 / インド仏教終焉期 / ヴィブーティチャンドラ / アバヤーカラグプタ学統 / ラトナラクシタ / ウドゥヨータ / パドミニー / サマーヨーガ / インド仏教最後期 / シャバレーシュヴァラ / プラクリティシッディ / サマーヨーガタントラ / アーリヤデーヴァ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の事業期間である三年間の研究計画概要は以下の三点に集約される。
①アバヤーカラグプタとその学統に連なる学僧たちの著作の校訂作業および精読を通して、それぞれの著者の学的背景を浮き彫りにする。
②それらの著作に文証として引用されている文献とその周辺の文脈を分析し、学僧たちによって共有された知識基盤を確認する。
③上記二つの作業とその成果を受けて、知識基盤の共有実態を時代背景も考慮しつつ、学知形成様態について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to elucidate how Buddhist scholar-monks, who were activate during declining time of Buddhism in the twelfth century, developed Buddhist doctrine and practices amidst their sense of crisis and worked for constructing the knowledge base of the Buddhism at that time. Especially, the Abhayakaragupta tradition is to be focused.
Within the above mentioned tradition, the work of Ratnaraksita, titled "Padmini", and of Vibhuiticandra, titled "Udyota", were chosen and comparatively studied. Although they are commentaries on different scriptures, each of them contains dynamic developments of Buddhist doctrine and practices during that time. Additionally, the research of the "Samayogatantra", which was one of the most influential scriptures at that period, is also conducted in order to explore the foundations of their doctrine and practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該科研プロジェクトの研究成果によって、12世紀頃のインド仏教終焉期、仏教学僧たちが衰退の一途を辿る状況に、如何にして抗ったのかということを、文献学的アプローチにより、その一端を示すことができた。この成果は、インド学や仏教学のみならず、文化史学など様々な研究分野にわたって、学術的意義を持つといえる。
さらに、当該成果は、宗教がどのように時代の趨勢に対応していくのか、その是非についても、垣間見ることができ、現代の宗教と社会との関わりを考える上でも、参考となるはずである。