Formation and dissemination of astrological knowledge in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiakira  大東文化大学, 東洋研究所, 准教授 (90709354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水口 幹記  藤女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40339643)
佐々木 聡  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60704963)
高橋 あやの  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (60734241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天文占 / 災異説 / 宇宙構造論 / 禁書政策 / 漢籍受容 / 文献解題 / 術数学 / 術数 / 気象占 / 占書 / 祥瑞災異思想 / 中国思想史
Outline of Research at the Start
「天」は中国思想史上の重要概念である。本研究は、「天」の思想の中でも特に目視可能な天文変異への対応手段である天文占知識について、各時代の文献の特徴・他の思想との関係・制度的制約・文献に依存しない流伝などに注目し、その思想の形成と流布・伝播の過程を明らかにする。「天文」は目録上「術数」の一分野であるが、本研究においては「術数」という概念と、それにとらわれない思想史・社会史的な意義を問う。そうした検討によって、中国で形成された天文占知識が、前近代東アジア諸地域でいかなる受容と展開を見せたかを根本的に考察する環境を整え、隣接する諸分野間における建設的な対話と統合的な理解を可能とした基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three points are the achievenents of this research. (1) Research by each member who shared the recognition of "historical development of astrological knowledge". (2) Holding international symposium. (3) Compilation of commentaries on 21 astrological literature.(2) is co-sponsored with other research groups.Due to changes in social conditions, it was decided to focus on (3) in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記(1)により、天文占という占術が各時代や地域に与えた思想的影響が検討され、各時代・地域の独自性をより明らかなものとし、他分野の研究における従来的な中国思想の捉え方に対して補足を加えた。また、(3)はすでに多方の支持を受け、対象の拡張を求められており、本研究分野の進展が他分野の研究発展に寄与することを確認している。