Investigating Newly Found Sanskrit Fragments Belonging to the (Mula)sarvastivadins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionInternational College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies
Principal Investigator
Shono Masanori  国際仏教学大学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60512928)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサンスクリット語写本 / 律 / 長阿含経 / 雑阿含経 / 律経 / 律経自注 / [根本]説一切有部 / ギルギット / トカラ語 / [根本]説一切有部
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ギルギットから発見されたと伝えられ、現在アメリカ合衆国ヴァージニア州の個人蒐集家によって所蔵されている新出サンスクリット語写本断簡を研究対象として、初期仏教文献のサンスクリット語テキストを写本から回収し、文献学的手法に基づいて考察する。これらのサンスクリット語写本断簡は、仏教内部の一グループである[根本]説一切有部の聖典の内の経蔵と律蔵に属しており、そのテキストは今までサンスクリット語としては現存していなかったものであるので、本研究によって[根本]説一切有部の聖典に属するサンスクリット語テキストを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated 126 Sanskrit fragments in a private collection in Virginia, USA. The fragments consist of 87 belonging to the Vinayavibhanga, 2 belonging to the Upalipariprccha in the Vinaya-uttaragrantha, 2 belonging to the Apannakasutra of the Dirghagama, and 15 belonging to the Samyukutagama. 20 fragments are left to be identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、[根本]説一切有部の聖典に属する新出のサンスクリット語写本断簡を検討して、研究者が今後利用するにあたいするサンスクリット語テキストの基礎的資料を作成した。本研究で作成したテキストは、今までサンスクリット語テキストとしては現存していなかったものである。インドで誕生した仏教は、サンスクリット語だけではなく、種々の言語によって翻訳されて伝承されている。しかし、サンスクリット語で現存している文献は少なく、新たなサンスクリット語文献の発見は仏教研究を進展させる原動力となる。