Research on the Intellectual Development of the Sanron School in Medieval Japan: Focusing on the Materials Related to the Debates (Rongi)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionInternational College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies
Principal Investigator
Tado Taichi  国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 講師 (10726847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords論義 / 三論宗 / 大乗義章 / 大乗義章抄 / 恵日古光鈔 / 慧遠 / 寛信 / 頼瑜 / 大般涅槃経疏 / 吉蔵 / 聖守 / 東大寺 / 法勝寺御八講 / 宗性 / 密教 / 真空 / 仏教学 / 日本仏教
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、天台論義や法相論義と比べ研究が手薄であった三論論義について、東大寺などに所蔵される三論宗関連の論義資料を活用・分析することにより、①教理的観点から具体的に何が議論されていたのかを明らかにし、②そうした三論宗の論義が実は鎌倉期に東密学派で起こった密教論義の素地となったことを実証的に考究する。この2点を解明することにより、三論宗の問題意識や思考構造、および東密教学との思想的連動性という、未開拓であった中世仏教の新たな側面を可視化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During medieval Japan, the Sanron School placed emphasis not only on the teachings of Jizang but also on studying the teachings of Jingyingsi Huiyuan since the Insei Period. Particularly, The Dacheng Yizhang was acknowledged as the fundamental scripture of the Sanron School. It was observed in Hosshoji Mihakko that the doctrines of The Dacheng Yizhang are discussed more frequently as the main topic of the debates than the teachings of Jizang.Furthermore, an examination was conducted on The E’nichi Kokosho, a compilation of the debates of the Sanron School.
Furthermore, attention was given to the profound relationship between the Sanron School in Japan and Shingon Esoteric Buddhism, which inherits the lineage of Kukai. An analysis was carried out on the activities of Raiyu, a prominent figure in the Shingi Shingon School, who actively studied not only Esoteric Buddhism from Shingu but also the teachings of the Sanron School, particularly The Dacheng Yizhang.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本仏教では、院政期以降、論義という対論形式による教学研鑽が隆盛となった。論義は教学を深化させる基盤として、常に日本仏教の底流に伏在しながら南都北嶺は勿論のこと、真言宗の教学発展等に寄与している。近年の論義研究では、ようやく教学的視点から論義内容の検証が行われるようになったが、三論宗の論義は法相宗や天台宗に比べ研究が立ち遅れていた。
今回の研究では、新出資料にもとづいて、浄影寺慧遠の教学が重視され、吉蔵の教学と互いに補完するような関係にあったことを解明し、研究の道筋をつけた。また、三論宗の論義が密教寺院で兼学された実態を踏まえ、真言宗との連動性に注目する必要性があることを具体的に検証できた。