| Project/Area Number |
19K00069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
| Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 磨希子 佛教大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (00413930)
齊藤 隆信 佛教大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (20367981)
大内 文雄 大谷大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (50103114)
西本 照真 武蔵野大学, アントレプレナーシップ学部, 教授 (50298022)
宮井 里佳 埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80290998)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 道綽 / 『安楽集』 / 浄土教 / 中国・唐代 / 中国仏教 / 唐代 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
中国唐代初期において、道綽(562-645)により提唱された浄土教思想は、後世の中国仏教界のみならず、東アジア漢字文化圏において枢要の地位を占めるに至っている。しかし道綽とその主著『安楽集』に対する研究の蓄積は少ないのが現状である。 本研究の目的は、道綽その人と浄土教思想を、日本の浄土教諸宗派の宗学的視点からではなく、同時代の仏教界及びそれを取り巻く社会と思想的環境の中において捉え、特に『安楽集』を対象として、道綽の浄土教思想の独自性と革新性とを学際的に検証し解明することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Daochuo played a critical role in the spread of Pure Land devotion in East Asia. Although there is much research that attempts to clarify the significance of his thought in the history of the development of the doctrinal positions of the Pure Land and True Pure Land Schools in Japan, there has been very little research that attempts to evaluate Daochuo's position and the role that he played in the Buddhism of the Sui and Tang Dynasties in China. This research project collected and prepared the basic research materials that will be necessary in order to conduct research about this aspect of the nature and influence Daochuo's thought from this perspective. We began creating a detailed annotated translation of Daochuo's Anleji based on the texts that appear to be the closest to the form that circulated in Tang China and also conducted research that clarified the background and significance of Daochuo's thought from a variety of academic perspectives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、今後の道綽に関する研究の基礎的な資料を提供するため、20世紀の後半に長らく続いていた停滞の状況を打破し、道綽の歴史的意義をより正確にかつ鮮やかに把握するための第一歩である。唐代から難解とされてきた『安楽集』に対する詳細な訳注を作成することによって、浄土教宗学の専門家以外の研究者による研究の可能性を開いた。また浄土宗・浄土真宗の宗学の専門家に加えて、隣接する研究分野の研究者が道綽の時代背景および思想の意義について研究発表を行うことによって、その意義の一端を示したと同時に、更なる研究の可能性を示唆した。そして研究史を整理し、網羅的に目録を作成し、関係資料を収集した。