Comprehensive study of Jaina views introduced and criticized by Buddhist logicians: from ontological and epistemological perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Kiyokuni  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (60440872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジャイナ教 / 多面的実在論 / 内遍充 / 仏教論理学派 / シャーンタラクシタ / カマラシーラ / 『真実集成』 / アルチャタ / 真実集成 / 真実集成細注 / アートマン論 / 仏教 / パートラスヴァーミン / 『真実集成細注』 / 推理論 / 外遍充 / 仏教論理学 / サマンタバドラ / クマーリラ / カルナカゴーミン / ミーマーンサー学派 / 存在論 / 8世紀インド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、主に存在論をめぐる仏教徒とジャイナ教徒の対論を総合的・通史的に明らかにすることと、特にジャイナ教徒が主張する存在論と認識論・推理論の関係性を探ることである。具体的には、8世紀インドに現れた仏教論理学者たち(主にアルチャタ、シャーンタラクシタ、カマラシーラ)が紹介するジャイナ教学説とそれに対する批判を収集し内容を分析・精査した上で、収集した学説間の関係性を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Buddhist logicians, including Dharmakirti, introduced and criticized the theory of multifaceted reality advocated by Jains, but the ways of reference and criticism differ among Buddhist logicians. In addition, this theory seems to have come to be regarded as the view of Samanthabhadra at some point, and was introduced in a way that his view was combined with Kumarila's statement. Throughout this research, I could verify to some extent the validity of the hypothesis that Jain doctrines have been "edited" or "packaged" since the time of Karnakaghomin when Buddhist logicians reproduced Jain doctrines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究課題において主たる考察対象とした『真実集成』のような、対論者の見解が紹介され批判される形式をとる哲学文献においては、自派(『真実集成』の場合は仏教徒)以外の他学派の見解がどのような形で記述されているかについて注意を払う必要があるが、他学派の見解が「編集」や「パッケージ化」のプロセスを経て再現されるという視点でテキスト批評を行おうとする試みはこれまで皆無であった。当研究はジャイナ教学説のみを対象としているものの、この視点と手法は対サーンキヤ学派や対ニヤーヤ学派など学派の見解に対しても応用できる可能性がある。その意味で、当研究は方法論的にも汎用性の高い学術的成果をもたらしたと言える。