The Basic Research and Changes seen in Nepalese Buddhist Ritual: Analyzing the Newly Surfaced Buddhist Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionShuchiin University
Principal Investigator
SHKAYA Sudan  種智院大学, 人文学部, 教授(移行) (60447117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 朋子  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80469204)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仏教写本 / ネパール仏教 / ナーマサンギーティ / 布薩・ヴラタ / ホジソン / 仏教儀礼グル・マンダラ・プージャ / 仏教教団 サンガ / ネワール / グル・マンダラ儀礼 / 阿闍梨作法集 / 言葉の効力 / 仏伝文献 / ヴラタ・布薩 / 女神 / グル・マンダラ / ランジャナー文字 / 布薩 / ヴラタ / 仏伝 / 仏教教団 / 『ナーマサンギーティ』
Outline of Research at the Start
仏教の伝承においては、当時の王室や権力者の支援は不可欠であり、その弱体化がそのまま衰退の歴史でもある。一方、ネパール仏教が現代まで保持されてきた要因としては仏教僧団(サンガ)を支える一般の在家信者の役割が大きい。彼らは仏教僧の修行生活を援助するのみならず、在家信者であっても仏教僧の生活を擬似体験できる儀礼(ヴラタ/布薩)に積極的に参加した。この儀礼を運営してきたことが、ネパール仏教が継承されてきた背景の一つといえる。また、現地調査も実施することで、原住民であるネワール人の文化の影響下で発展した仏教儀礼の体系を明確にし、サンスクリット語を基盤とするインド仏教の伝播と変遷を解明する一助としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the newly surfaced NAmasaMgIti manuscripts, there exist only 19 folios. And, according to the colophon scribed in 35th folio (recto), it reveals that it was copied during the reign of Malla dynasty King Ali Malla in Nepal Samvat 331 (1211 AD). We found another manuscript of NAmasaMgIti preserved in the Asha Achieves (Kathmandu) similar to it. Analyzing the scrip, quality of paper and the contents, it can be assumed this very manuscript was also transcribed around the 13th century, which is playing a vital role for editing the new version of it.
The “GurumaNDala Offering”, based on the AcAryakriyAsamuccaya, is a fundamental ritual practiced in the Nepalese Buddhism, and it performed in the daily devotions as well as in complex rituals like Vrata rites. We found differences in the contents of the "GurumaNDala Offering” practiced in the local temples of the Valley, which were also confirmed by the newly surfaced manuscripts we examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西暦1211に書写された新出『ナーマサンギーティ』写本は、その後の年代不明の写本の制作時期を解明する手がかりとなる。ネパールでの個人所蔵写本の調査を通じて、それらを文化財として保存し、内容分析により仏教学以外の分野にも新たな研究資料として提供することができた。
ネパールで実践されている儀礼の変遷はインド仏教の変遷そのものであり、僧侶と在家信者との関係やネパールの社会構造を知るのに役立つだろう。