Singapore as a Pluralistic Nation and Its Religio-cultural Policies for Ethnic Harmony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiroshi  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (20230427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 俊司  中央大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (80245274)
竹村 嘉晃  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 外来研究員 (80517045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシンガポール / 宗教間理解 / 宗教間対話 / 宗教政策 / 文化政策 / 多元社会 / 宗教多元主義 / 複合民族国家 / 移民 / 民族集団 / 共存 / 宗教間関係 / 宗教 / 芸能 / 舞踊 / イスラーム / 社会的包摂 / ヒンドゥー寺院 / 異文化理解 / 国家経営 / 多文化共生 / 異宗教間対話 / 文化多元主義 / グルドワーラー / アーツマネージメント / 宗教和諧 / インド系宗教 / 多文化主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は、民族と宗教が混在するシンガポールを対象に、錯綜する民族間関係と宗教間関係の現状を分析し、諸集団の調和的関係の構築・維持の方策と仕組みとを、宗教を軸に官民の双方向から捉える試みである。宗教問題と宗教政策を安寧秩序の要と捉え、各宗教・各民族文化に精通し方法論的にも多様な専門家を動員して核心に迫る。宗教と密に絡む民族文化の問題も考察に加え、文化政策の動向に配慮しつつ、宗教間問題を軸に同国のコミュニティビルディング/ネイションビルディングの重要な一側面に迫る。
典型的な多宗教・多民族社会の足跡と試行錯誤の批判的検証を通じ、複合社会化しつつある日本への重大な示唆を得ようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having Singapore as the main subject of research, this project aims to investigate the policies and mechanisms for building and maintaining harmonious relationships between groups, based on an analysis of the current state of complicated inter-ethnic and inter-religious relationships. It was planned to capture it from a compound perspective. However, the corona infection that surfaced in the second half of the first year became a major obstacle to progress. Contrary to expectations, the members were forced to conduct online research activities, but they were able to put their ingenuity into practice and achieve results. In a sense, we are fortunate that during this time, we were able to encounter unexpected situations, such as the response of religious facilities to COVID-19 and the transformation of rituals under the pandemic, and were able to gain a new awareness of issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民族間の調和的関係は宗教間の調和的関係と不可分である。シンガポールを含むマラヤ世界は、典型的な民族縦割り構造をなし、民族と宗教の対応関係も錯綜している。諸集団が相互排除的な関係にとどまるかぎり、コミュナル対立の火種は潜在し、他者理解に裏打ちされた集団間の和諧は遠のく。本研究では、この観点から、地域社会に併存する集団間にいかにして不和が起こり、またいかにすれば調和的関係が構築され得るかについて、理念と実践の両面から考究され、集団間の平和的共存の鍵としての社会的包摂の実現可能性が検討された。今回の研究成果は、多元社会に踏み台筒ある日本への示唆を含むものとして学術的価値は小さくない。