Comprehensive study of the genealogy of theories of religious origins in the period of the germinal stage of religious studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Junichi  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 研究員 (40636693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 亮  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 教授 (40191275)
久保田 浩  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60434205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教起源論 / ヴィクトリア期 / マナ / タブー / トーテミズム / ヴィクトリア時代 / 学問史 / 宗教概念論 / ヴィクトリア時代の宗教論 / 社会学年報学派 / 宗教現象学 / 宗教学学問史 / 聖なるもの / 最高存在論 / 宗教の起源 / イタリア宗教史学 / フランス社会学年報学派 / ドイツ宗教学
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀イギリス(ヴィクトリア期)の宗教研究、20世紀初頭のフランス宗教社会学、イタリア宗教史学、ドイツ・オランダの宗教現象学の著作の翻訳作業、解説の執筆、研究会の開催によって、宗教学生成期の第一課題である宗教起源論の系譜についての理解を深める。この作業は現代の宗教現象を観察・分析する際の基礎となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on examining the religious theories of 19th-century Britain, particularly the Victorian Era (1837-1901), as a crucial foundation for understanding the origins of religion. Additionally, it re-evaluates 20th-century religious theory in France, the Netherlands, Germany, and Italy, considering them as inheritors of the Victorian Era's critical insights. The principal investigator, Egawa, has contributed a commentary paper titled ' The Study of Religion in the Victorian Era: Its Regionality and Particularity ', which was published in March 2023 as part of the " Series: Rethinking Religious Studies (Shukyo-gaku Saikou) ", under the supervision of Junichi Egawa and Makoto Yamazaki, ' Mana, Taboo, and Sacrifice: British Early Anthropological Essays on Religion' was published as part of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで宗教論として深く検討されてこなかった、ヴィクトリア時代の宗教論の特徴として、1)「進歩イコール進化」、2)「未開イコール原始」、3)「起源イコール本質」の三点が前提とされていることを導き出した。
そのうえで、20世紀後半の宗教概念批判を先取りする視点が既にロバートソン・スミスによって、マギア(呪術・魔術・魔法)を人間にとって普遍的なもとして捉える見方がフレイザーによって、提出されていたことを明らかにした。
これらは、我が国の今後の宗教研究の基礎となるはずである。