The provincial lord and the religious bodies in Muromachi era; in case of Ouchis' domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirase Naoki  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (10283087)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大内氏 / 山岳霊場 / 中下層身分 / 山伏 / 加賀一向一揆 / 長床衆 / 法華堂衆 / 本泉寺 / 医王山 / 金沢 / 宝満山 / 大宰府 / 一向一揆 / 二俣 / 若松荘 / 修験 / 東大寺 / 両堂衆 / 高野山 / 神道 / 室町期 / 宗教 / 領国支配 / 山岳寺院
Outline of Research at the Start
A.2019年度 大内氏の宗教政策の研究。①妙見が国家の守護神にされる動きや大内氏の妙見信仰の道教的な性格を検出する。②<山岳寺院>が村々の鎮守社と密接な関係を結び、大内氏による村落支配の末端の役割を果たしていたことを明らかにする。
B.2020年度 他の守護領国との比較。諸国の守護が一族を統合するためにどのような寺社を崇敬し、また領域内の村落を支配するためにどのような寺社を保護したり統制したりしていたかを明らかにする。
C.2021年度 研究成果の発信。日本仏教綜合研究学会で研究発表を行い、学術雑誌に研究成果を投稿する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The Ouchis made an effort to protect the sacred mountain temples in Kyushu by the determinations of the domain disputes and the declaration of the prohibition of the disturbance. And such temples did a favor to the Ouchis by auspicious prayers.(2)I considered the relation of the middle-lower class monks who practice asceticism and Yamabushi group who are the outsider of the temple organization on the same mountain; in the case of Koyasan Nagatokoshu and Todaiji Hokkedoshu.The both directions movements of the middle-lower class monks' participation in the Yamabushi group and Yamabushi’s participation in the middle-lower class increased the elements of Shugendo in the sacred mountain site.(3)I considered the farmers with the various hierarchies including "Samurai in the village" as the main roles of the Kaga Ikkoshu League by the historical sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の研究課題は「守護大内氏による村落支配の末端の役割を果たす山岳霊場」であったが、現地調査が困難になったため(1)~(3)に目標を変更した。
(1)北部九州での大内氏の宗教政策の一端を明らかにすることができた。(2)近畿地方でタイプが異なる高野山長床衆と東大寺法華堂衆の事例に注目したことにより、正統的教学を奉ずる顕密寺院が修験化していく運動を巨視的にとらえることができた。(3)加賀一向宗の担い手に注目することによって、顕密寺院では成しえない広範な農民の連帯を指摘することができた。