Pure Land Buddhism as a Narrative — — A Pursuit from Positive Philosophy of Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
iwata fumiaki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00263351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末村 正代  南山大学, 南山大学宗教文化研究所, 研究員 (60809664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords善導 / 法然 / 證空 / 親鸞 / 近角常観 / 鈴木大拙 / 阿闍世コンプレックス / 手塚治虫 / 千崎如玄 / 証空 / 村上春樹 / 吉永進一 / 千崎如幻 / 大乗経典 / 浄土変相図 / 三木清 / 大乗仏教 / 久保猪之吉 / リクール / ヘルゲル / 大峽秀栄 / 回心 / 高僧伝
Outline of Research at the Start
物語は宗教の重要な構成要素の一つである。とりわけ、浄土教においては、その救済の根幹に物語がある。浄土教の物語は、善導・法然・親鸞といった仏教者に対して、宗教的世界を開くとともに、そこからさらに新たに高僧伝のような物語が生まれ、さまざまな宗教的世界を開いてきた。
本研究は、このような物語の動的連関に焦点をあて、浄土教のもつ宗教的意義を考察するものである。この考察は、最終的には宗教全般、さらにはスピリチュアルな物語について研究の基盤になることを遠い展望として有している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on the dynamic narrative history of Pure Land Buddhism from the viewpoints of the philosophy of religion. Positive approaches from recent academic standpoints like History or Buddhist Studies have given clues to the important meanings to human beings in Pure Land Buddhism. Iwata Fumiaki, as a leader of the project, delineates the historical development of the Three Pure Land Sutras through Shan-dao, Honen, Syoko, Syoku, and Shinran by reading and interpreting their narratives. This is to be published this coming summer, 2013 as Pure Land Thoughts (Chu-Ko Shinsho).
Suemura Masayo, as a member of this project, reads their narrative texts through the idea and experience of“Kensho”, especially by examining phraseology as a shared emotional experience of Suzuki Daisetsu and Nishida Tenko, for they were again contemporaries to Chikazumi Jokan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浄土教は日本の主要な宗教であり、その研究も教義学・歴史学・社会学など多岐にわたり詳細な研究がなされてきた。他方、一般向けには主観的な信念にもとづいた説教本が多く刊行されてきているが、学問的研究と民衆の宗教的欲求との乖離が見られる。
この状況に対して、本研究は、浄土教における物語の発生とその解釈の歴史を解明することで、民衆の宗教的欲求と学問的研究との間の乖離を埋め、総合的に浄土教のあり方を解明することを目指した。