Comparative study of folklore regarding death and dying in hospice care today
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Morooka Ryosuke  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (90466516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords死の民俗 / ホスピスケア / 死生観 / 世俗化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主題は、ホスピスケアの現場にて報告される、〈お迎え〉体験、〈中治り〉現象、および死者臨在感覚という「死の民俗」である。申請者は、2007年・2011年・2015年と大規模な遺族調査に参画するなど、現代日本のホスピスにおける「死の民俗」の実証的研究を進めてきた。本研究では、そうした現代日本における実態の探究をさらに進めるとともに、それをホスピスケアの先進地であるイギリスをはじめとした、西欧諸社会との国際比較の観点から分析し考察していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The one of the results of this research program is to show the religious background of modern hospice established in England, with field and literature research in the UK. As another achievement, I made several presentations regarding “folklore of death and dying” existing in contemporary Japan, the topic almost unknown before outside Japan, to deepen discussion in terms of international comparison.
Furthermore, I have published a comprehensive research paper on the history of references to the phenomena “presence of the dead” in various fields such as hospice care, psychiatry, psychic research, or religious thoughts. In this research, I also point to a secularist tendency in contemporary societies, to explore further as a next research topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ホスピス・緩和ケア、精神医学、宗教学、社会学、民俗学といった多様な領域にまたがっており、そのため主題的に扱われることの少なかった「死の民俗」の実態と研究史について包括的に整理と分析を行い、今後のさらなる研究へと繋げている点に意義を有している。その際、イギリスを中心とした欧米の動向と日本の状況とをともに視野に収めて、国際比較の観点を深めている点も重要である。また、本研究プログラムの成果には、臨終期視像に関するガイドブックの翻訳をはじめ、ケア臨床に対する貢献を意図した仕事も含まれている。