Religiological survey on the relation between awakening of the disabled in Japan and OSARAGI Akira's religious thoughts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Makoto  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 教授 (40191275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大仏空 / カトリック / 念仏 / 横塚晃一 / 横田弘 / 「青い芝」の行動綱領 / 「青い芝の会」 / 障害者自立思想と宗教
Outline of Research at the Start
横塚晃一と横田弘らを中核メンバーとする「青い芝の会」の'70年代のラディカルな運動は、障害当事者による主体的な思想的営為の嚆矢であるという点で、同時代のアメリカにおける障害者自立生活運動にも匹敵する。障害者の自己肯定と社会への批判的視座を基軸とするその独自の思想の成立には、'60年代後半、無名の仏教者であった大仏空が主催し横塚と横田も参加した脳性マヒ者の生活共同体=「マハラバ村」での思想体験が大きく関わっている。
本研究では、従来、ほとんど顧みられてこななかった大仏の宗教思想を解明し、「青い芝」へのその影響を検討することによって、日本における障害者自立思想の淵源と射程を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese Association of People with Cerebral Palsy, "Aoi Shiba no Kai" in which YOKOZUKA Koichi(横塚晃一)and YOKOTA Hiroshi(横田弘)were its core members, was the famous forerunner of the modern mouvement by disabled people in Japan in the 1970s. In this research, I focus my attention on a religious thinker OSARAGI Akira (大仏空)who had a great influence on YOKOZUKA and YOKOTA. I collected his unknown texts and published them as "Collected Essays of OSARAGI Akira", and explicated his original thoughts on "Nenbutsu(念仏)as Awakening and Shouting" and "Religion as Raising Problems". It is founded that Osaragi's religious thoughts were the sources of thoughts on autonomy of disabled persons in Japan which are showed in "Platform for Aoi Shiba Movement" such as "We identify ourselves as people with Cerebral Palsy (CP)", "We assert ourselves aggressively" and "We do not choose the way of problem solving".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「青い芝」の運動と思想については従来、社会学や文学、障害学を中心として研究されてきたが、その宗教的側面についてはほとんど検討されてこなかった。本研究ではまず、願成寺の住持でありながら若き日にカトリックの洗礼を受けた大仏空による未知のテクストを多数発掘・公開し、今後の研究の進展に寄与できた。さらに仏教やキリスト教に限定されない大仏独自の宗教思想を解明することにより、横塚や横田の障害者自立思想の背景にある「宗教的なるもの」の位相に光を投げかけることができた。これを通じて、「青い芝」による1970年代の障害当事者運動を考える上で、既存の枠組みにとらわれない新たな視座を提供できたと考える。