Social Contribution Movement by Christian Evangelicals in the U.S.: Tackling the Problem of Poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Kazunobu  麗澤大学, 国際学部, 特任教授 (60306404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキリスト教福音派 / 宗教右派 / ジェリー・ファルウェル / 新福音派 / ビリー・グレアム / 福音派左派 / ロナルド・サイダー / 社会的関心 / 貧困 / 回心 / 預言者 / ミレニアリズム / キ原理主義原理主義 / 貧困問題 / 福音派右派 / 共和党 / 民主党
Outline of Research at the Start
2006年の中間選挙における共和党の大敗以来、保守的福音派はその勢力を削がれ、2009年にリック・ウォーレン牧師が宗教右派は死んだと宣言したものの、2016年の大統領選挙において米国の福音派の81%がトランプ大統領に投票した。また、2008年の大統領選挙では福音派左派が躍進し、オバマ政権の樹立に大きく貢献したとされるが、環境分野では、宗教右派からの圧力のために、リチャード・サイジックの全米福音派協会の副会長辞任に象徴されるように左派の運動は大きな痛手を被った。本研究は、社会貢献を実施する代表的組織への実地調査を踏まえ、保守的福音派および福音派左派の貧困問題への取り組みについて比較検討を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
American Christian evangelicals are diverse and differ in their views of poverty and their involvement in poverty eradication depending on their view of salvation as it relates to eschatology. Fundamentalist and Religious Right such as Jerry Falwell and neo-evangelicals such as Billy Graham emphasized conversion and agreed that atonement for personal sins could lift people out of poverty, but since the late 1970s, the fundamentalist Falwell has believed that poverty can be solved by a liberal economy. On the other hand, evangelical left such as Ronald Sider emphasized the atonement of personal sins through conversion, as well as the atonement of social sins through social reform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宗教右派などの宗教・政治の保守化に焦点を当てた研究が多くなされる中で、宗教的保守であっても政治的にはリベラルな福音派左派に関する研究はあまり研究者の関心を惹きつけて来なかった。しかし、オバマ政権樹立の背景には、若者層や無神論者のほか、福音派左派の存在が明らかになった。本研究の希少性に学問的意義がある。
また本研究は、福音派左派の成立の経緯および運動内容を記述することで、この運動が今後の米国社会や政治に及ぼす影響を読み解く一助となるという意味で、社会的・政治的意義を有する。