A Study on the Development of the Images of "World Religions" in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Seiji  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (50453551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords「世界の諸宗教」像 / 宗教のイメージ / 比較宗教 / 近代日本宗教史 / 宗教概念 / 宗教についての知 / 『日本之教学』 / 黒田行元 / 近代と宗教 / 仏教 / キリスト教 / 翻訳
Outline of Research at the Start
現代日本において「世界の諸宗教」という言葉を用いるとき、そこに仏教やキリスト教など幾つかの宗教伝統が含まれるというのが一般的な感覚であり、かつそれらが類型論において説明されることがある。それでは、そのような「世界の諸宗教」像は、いつから、どのように提示され、また受容されてきたのだろうか。本研究は、この「世界の諸宗教」像の近代日本における展開を、近代という同時代性を念頭に置いてトランスナショナルな比較の視点を組み込みながら検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the development of the images of "world religions" in modern Japan. Specifically, publications related to "world religions" during the early Meiji period are listed, and the works of Kuroda Yukimoto (Kikuro), such as Kaika Shinsetsu (1874) and Bankoku Rikkyo Taii (1875), are examined. Several religious journals of the mid-Meiji period are checked, and Nihon no Kyogaku is studied in depth. In addition, Tokonami Takejiro's views on religion at the Assembly of the Three Religions are considered, as are Anesaki Masaharu's views of religion in his conception of the history of Japanese religions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、明治中期頃までの「世界の諸宗教」像について、黒田行元の著作や、『日本之教学』など、幾つかの具体的な事例に新たな光をあてた。『日本之教学』については目次を作成して公開した。本研究を通して、一方では明治初期から「世界の諸宗教」を叙述する試みがなされてきたこと、他方で、明治中期頃までの試みは、その後の展開に必ずしも直接継承されていかなかったことが明らかになった。後者に関連して、訳語を含めて標準化・体系化の途上にあったことについても論じた。その上で、叙述の前提となる宗教そのものの枠組に関していえば、例えば宗教進化論的な視座が共有されていたことなどを指摘した。