"Manchukuo" in Missionary Archives: Christian Missions under Colonial Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuko  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (20440183)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキリスト教史 / 中国近現代史 / 「満洲国」研究 / 中国キリスト教史 / 宣教師 / 中国人牧師 / 教会形成 / 自立 / 宗教統制法令 / 満洲国 / 日本人牧師 / キリスト教 / 植民地支配 / 信教の自由 / キリスト教教育 / キリスト教育 / 植民地
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「満洲国」の宗教、とりわけ植民地支配と宗教の関係にかんする従来の研究が、キリスト教についてはほとんど学術的考察を行っていないという状況を背景としつつ、満洲(中国東北部)で展開されていたキリスト教伝道、医療、教育等のキリスト教諸事業が「満洲国」成立後どのような状況に置かれたのかを、「満洲国」研究全般に有益であるにもかかわらずこれまで十分活用されてこなかった宣教師資料を用いて考察するものである。キリスト教事業の詳細や宣教師の目に映った「満洲国」の植民地支配の実態を明らかにし、それらを日本側の資料と突き合わせながら、「満州国」におけるキリスト教の全体像の把握に努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to clarify how Christian missionary, educational and other enterprises were carried out in Manchukuo under the colonial situation by using missionary materials.
Although the research work at the National Library of Scotland, which has a large archive of Manchurian missions, had to be postponed by the Covid-19 pandemic, I was able to analyse other related materials and consider the background to the shrine worship imposed on the people, including Christians, by the Manchukuo government and the unification of the Chinese churches led by the Japanese pastors.
And last year I was finally able to fly to Edinburgh to collect missionary archives in the library.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1941年6月に日本のプロテスタント諸教派が合同し設立された日本基督教団にならって「満洲国」でも日本人牧師の指導によって中国人教会の合同が断行され満洲基督教会が設立されたが、中国人が合同の過程をどのように見ていたのかは、宣教師の報告に依拠するしか方法がない。宣教師資料を用いて宣教師の視点を加えつつ、教会合同の経緯を明らかにするものとして本研究の意義は小さくない。
同様に神社参拝問題も、植民地期朝鮮や台湾と異なって研究の蓄積が極端に少ない「満洲国」の状況を解明する点に本研究の学術的、社会的意義がある。