A Study on the Religious Statements regarding LGBT Rights in Argentina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Nana  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (00731449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLGBT / 同性婚 / アルゼンチン / カトリック教会 / ペンテコステ派教会 / トランスジェンダー / ICM教会 / カトリック / プライドパレード / クィア神学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①近年家族やジェンダー問題に対して穏健な姿勢を示しているアルゼンチンカトリック教会の宗教言説の変容を分析し、②LGBTや同性婚に強く反対するペンテコステ派を中心とするプロテスタント教会の言説と比較・検討する。さらに、③実際に教会による同性婚の承認を求めているLGBT当事者たちを調査し、彼ら/彼女らの主張を支える宗教言説を考察する。そしてLGBT当事者のアイデンティティ(キリスト者であり同性愛/両性愛者である)が宗教的にどのように扱われるべきかを検討し、宗教から切り離して論じられることの多いLGBTイシューに関して、研究分析における新たな視座を提供したいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study illustrates the religious statements of regarding LGBT rights in Argentina. The findings reveal that Pope Francis expresses his willingness to include LGBT while the Catholic Church doesn't approve the same-sex marriage. However more than the half of the Argentine catholic population support the same-sex marriage. Pentecostal congregations condemn homosexuality and sexual diversity as the Bible disapproves them and the believers are taught those teachings repeatedly. The Metropolitan Community Church where LGBT people gather holds the Sunday service based on the queer theology and hosts a same-sex wedding ceremony.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルゼンチンはLGBT権利保障における先進国であるにも関わらず、日本ではその実態がほとんど知られていない。本研究はその点を明らかにするとともに、LGBT権利運動における宗教的側面に注目して、法的権利とは異なる宗教的権利(同性婚の宗教的認知等)がどのような言説で語られているのかを示した。アルゼンチンの事例は差別の撤廃というグローバルな課題がそれぞれの地域において文化的・宗教的なローカルな文脈の影響を受けることを実証するとともに、欧米中心のLGBTに関する議論や研究をさらに豊かにし、LGBTの権利保障に取り組む日本にとっても示唆に富むものとなろう。