| Project/Area Number |
19K00092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO HIDEKI 佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (40269692)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 奈津子 佛教大学, 総合研究所, 特別研究員 (50772555)
八木 透 佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (70200475)
星 優也 池坊短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (50850583)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神楽史 / 歴史 / 地域 / 神楽 / 祭文 / 中世神道 / 民俗信仰 / 民俗芸能 / 近代神道史 / 民間宗教者 / 近代神道 / 神仏習合 / 陰陽道 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、地域の神楽には、都会から多くの見学者が押し寄せるなど、その関心、興味が高まっている。その一方では、担い手たちの高齢化、地域の過疎化によって、休止に追い込まれる神楽も少なくない。また神楽の執行が形式化、イベント化する傾向もみられる。 こうした神楽にたいする関心の高まりと地域が抱える問題にたいして、本研究では、これまで重視されていなかった、「中世の神楽」の実態を明らかにすることで、神楽がもつ「宗教性」とともに、その歴史的な展開を示すことで、日本の宗教文化のあらたな面を提示することが可能と考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research, which deals with the development and transformation of kagura in the Middle Ages, has been able to deepen the question of how it develops and transforms from the early modern period to the modern age, along with a new exploration of 'medieval kagura'. rice field. The results of this research were published in April 2023 in a book entitled Kagura in History and Regions (Hozokan), co-edited by Toru Yagi and Yuya Hoshi.Saito, the research representative, wrote a general essay titled "Introduction: Kagura Research, Further Deepening" and a paper titled "Study and Reconsideration of Shinobu Orikuchi's 'Kagura': On 'Requiem'." He discussed the concept of modern kagura history. In particular, from the viewpoint of 'history of kagura', it is believed that a new discussion of the study of kagura in history and region will begin.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果としてまとめた『歴史と地域のなかの神楽』によって、これまでの古代や中世を「本質」として捉える神楽研究にたいして、歴史や地域のなかで神楽がどのように展開、変貌するかを具体的に明らかにしたことの学術的意義は高い。また上記の研究成果は、学術研究者のみならず、広く「神楽愛好者」にも読まれ、すでに重版の予定も入った。本研究の成果は、列島各地に展開する神楽を理解するうえでの社会的な意義は高いもののと思われる。今後は、学術研究者だけではない、多くの神楽に関心をもつ人々との社会的な提携などの可能性も探りたい。