Research on publicness of support activities of religious people, related researchers and research itself
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yotaro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (10312779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 昭  天理大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90214452)
村上 辰雄  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (80407337)
平良 直  八洲学園大学, 生涯学習学部, 非常勤講師 (40334015)
村島 健司  関西大学, 人権問題研究室, 委嘱研究員 (60707511)
中西 尋子  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (80881177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教の公共性 / 公共宗教学 / アドボカシー(擁護) / 宗教的ケア / 宗教者の寄り添い支援 / 宗教者の社会参画 / 宗教研究の公共性 / 世間 / 宗教の社会貢献
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、「宗教の公共性」に関する議論が増えている。しかし、一方で現場において実践に取り組む宗教者と、それを研究対象にする研究者との協働の機会が増え、他方で「宗教」研究の中立性が自明のものではなくなった今日、宗教研究そのものの「公共性」や研究者の立場性、さらに宗教(研究)のアドボカシーについて議論する機は熟している。宗教(者)が、社会を超越した地平と関わりながら同時に社会に関与していくという、葛藤を抱えた営みと格闘している以上、その研究もまたその葛藤を創造的に捉える視点を内包した解釈学的営為とならざるをえない。この困難性を自覚しながら〈現場〉と関わっていくことで「公共宗教学」の可能性が開かれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, on the one hand, there have been increasing opportunities for collaboration between religious practitioners who work in the field of suffering and researchers who conduct research on them. Therefore, it can be said that the time is ripe to discuss the “publicness” of religious research itself, the positionality of researchers, and the advocacy of religion (research). As long as religions (religious practitioners) struggle with activities that have internal conflicts between society and the horizon that transcends society, the research on them must be a hermeneutic activity. The possibilities of “the public study religion'' can be opened only by consciously accepting this difficulty and engaging with the “field.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は大きく分けて、①宗教者と研究者の協働活動の成果と課題を検証的に明らかにしたこと、さらに、②そこから浮かび上がってくる宗教の「公共性」および宗教研究の「公共性」について、また、宗教(研究)におけるアドボカシーに関して、理論的に考察したこと、にある。これらの成果を通じて、これまで日本の宗教研究においてはほとんど等閑視されてきた(宗教)擁護論の問題を正面から取り上げるとともに、研究者の立場性も視野に入れた宗教研究の公共性を論じることができたが、その点で宗教研究の新たな地平を開拓することが大いに期待できる。また、これらの試みは、「公共宗教学」のテーマに先鞭をつけることにもなろう。