| Project/Area Number |
19K00095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
| Research Institution | Osaka International University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Hizuru 大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60199974)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沼尻 正之 追手門学院大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (10300302)
岡尾 将秀 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (90773672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | イスラームむ / ベトナム仏教 / スリランカ仏教 / ブラジル系福音主義キリスト教 / アイデンティティ形成 / 墓地問題 / 社会的交換 / 日本人との接点 / イスラーム / ブラジル福音主義キリスト教 / ナショナリティへの固執 / パキスタン人ムスリム / シリア人ムスリム / スリランカ人ムスリム / ベトナム仏教寺院 / 在日ムスリム / 協調関係 / 敵対的関係 / 平行的関係 / 民族 / 階層 / 出身地域 / ニューカマー / 宗教 / 地域社会 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
国内で今後に増加が予想される外国出身者たちは、日本においてどんな社会関係を築いてゆくだろうか。彼らと日本人との間にはどんな関係が築かれてゆくであろうか。この問いへの解答を、宗教に照準を定め、模索しようという試みが本研究である。 宗教に着眼するのは、ニューカマーたちが宗教を介して結びつき、また宗教が争点となって対立するからである。そして彼らが宗教によってホスト社会・日本から隔てられ、あるいは逆に、宗教が媒介して日本人・社会に結びつけられるからである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent Japan, the number of the foreign residents is steadily increasing. Incidentally the foreign religions such as Islam, Vietnamese Buddhism, Sri Lanka Buddhism and Brazilian evangelical Christianity, all of which are unfamiliar to the most Japanese, are gradually taking their roots in the Japanese local societies. Our survey focuses on the social relationship among the followers of such newcomer religions, trying to do a sociological analysis. It is sure that the newcomer religions had functioned as the refugees for the foreign residents having not accustomed to the exotic societies and having some troubles. However, as the number of foreign residents increases and they have longer carriers in Japan, their religions are becoming more closely tied to their identity formation. that means the change of religious roles is occurring.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今の外国籍住民の増加は、日本社会に甚大な影響を及ぼす現実である。実際、このことは政治・経済・法・文化・福祉等々、様々な観点から論じられてきている。しかし外国籍住民をめぐる議論に、宗教を鍵概念としたものは全く乏しい。 ニューカマーたち(の多く)にとって宗教がいかに重要なものであるかを、世俗社会・日本の生きる人々は気づいていないのである。たとえば技能実習生として不可欠なインドネシア出身者の殆どは祈りを欠かさず、断食月には日中に飲食しないイスラム教徒である。本研究は、看過されること甚だしい(ニューカマーの)宗教を取り上げており、学術的はもちろん社会的にも、意義の大きなものであることは間違いない。