A Study on the Generative Theory of Ancient Chinese Taoist Thought and Confucian Ethical Doctrine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NISHI NOBUYASU  三重大学, 人文学部, 特任准教授(教育担当) (30571062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords儒家思想 / 人性論 / 墨家 / 道家 / 養生思想 / 道法思想 / 黄老思想 / 鬼神 / 信仰 / 懐疑 / 中国 / 儒家 / 孟子 / 中国哲学 / 中国思想 / 生成論 / 倫理学 / 解釈学 / 出土文字資料 / 道家思想
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、万物の生成変化に関する中国古代道家思想の生成論と、人性論を含む儒家の倫理学説とを対象とする。道家の生成論を儒家の倫理学説に対する存在論的基礎を提供するものと想定し、儒道二学派の思想的形成過程とその思想的交渉の具体的様相を解明する。併せて、儒家の倫理学説における解釈史上の諸問題を実証的に解決し、各資料の新解釈の提示のみならず、研究者の視点を更新する解釈学的批判に取り組む。対象となる一次資料は、世代を超えて今日まで伝わる伝世(でんせい)文献と、新たに発見された出土資料との二種類である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two specific results of this research project are as follows.(1) We targeted the criticism against Yangzi and Mozi that appear in the Mencius and clarified their characteristics as ethical theories.Specifically, it became clear that
Mencius opposes the way of thinking that takes the existence of benefit as the criterion to measure the validity of an action, and also opposes the way of thinking that recognizes the value of an ethical action in its validity as a means to an end.(2)This research project focuses on the human nature theory of the "Jingzi" and clarifies its characteristics as an ethical doctrine.This study reveals that the ethical doctrine of Jung Tzu is characterized by its overcoming the way of thinking that seeks the possibility of good or evil in a person's primordial qualities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここ30年来、我が国においては、『孟子』や『荀子』といった著名な思想文献についてさえ、専門的な研究成果が発表されることはほとんど希な状況にある。従って、本研究成果の学術的および社会的意義は、先ず何よりも、『孟子』と『荀子』といった、中国思想研究の中心的役割を担う重要文献を研究対象としたことにある。そして、これに関する我が国の豊富な先行研究を批判的に継承することで、新たな研究課題を発見し、研究の停滞状況を打開する契機を提供したことにある。