Political Thought in Renaissance Florence: The Tension Between Republican Theory and Christianity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kakoo Hiroki  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10336042)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマキアヴェッリ / フィレンツェ / マキァヴェッリ / 世俗化 / 都市共和国 / ルネサンス / 共和主義 / グィッチァルディーニ / 政治思想
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イタリア・ルネサンス期の二大思想家であるマキァヴェッリとグィッチァルディーニの政治思想を検討する。本研究で特に着目するのは、前者が開拓した新しい政治学的視座に対するグィッチァルディーニの知的対応である。両者はいずれも、祖国フィレンツェの自由を共和政の枠組みで確保しようとしていた。しかし、そのために彼らが構想した実践的方策は異なっており、その相違は、彼らに異なる理論を構築させた。本研究は、彼らの政治理論の特徴を比較する作業である。この作業からは共和国理論とキリスト教の緊張関係が明らかとなろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to clarify the structural features of political thought during the Italian Renaissance. The study primarily focused on Niccolo Machiavelli's political philosophy and its political context. As a result, two points were clarified. First, it involved a comparative study of the political thought between Machiavelli and Guicciardini. Second, it elucidated the relationship between Machiavelli's political thought and the Christian ideology prevalent in Florence at that time. Through this analysis, it highlighted how Machiavelli's political philosophy thoroughly emphasized the secular nature of the republic and revealed its rejection of Christianity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、マキアヴェッリの政治思想、とりわけその共和国理論を当時の歴史的文脈から明らかにすることによって、イタリア・ルネサンス思想を過度に単純化せず、その複雑な様相を剔抉したところにある。当時、多くの思想家は、来世での救済というキリスト教信仰を抱いていたが、同時にルネサンス期は異教の文化が復活した時代でもある。多くの思想家たちがフィレンツェ共和国という世俗的価値の繁栄を期待しつつも、同時に魂の救済を求めていた。マキアヴェッリはこれらが両立しないことを踏まえつつ、祖国の存続と繁栄のために、キリスト教の教義の中心を放棄したのである。