Elucidation of strategic performativity and mediarity in the Frankfurt School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takemine Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20551609)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフランクフルト学派 / ベンヤミン / アドルノ / クルーゲ / メディア / パフォーマティヴ / テクノロジー / 映画 / 知覚 / パフィ―マティヴィティ / クラカウアー / パフォーマティヴィティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、フランクフルト学派に属するベンヤミン、アドルノ、クルーゲの著作および映像作品について、言語哲学およびメディア論を理論的な補助線にしつつ、読者に及ぼすパフォーマティヴな効果を多面的に検証することを目指すものである。とりわけ、これらの思想家たちのテクストを徴づけるスタイル上の特徴を、①テクスト構成によって展開される自己省察性 ②インターメディア的なモンタージュおよび引用技法 ③挑発技法としての誇張と擬態 ④省察・経験媒体としてのテクスト/技術メディア という四つの観点から分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To briefly summarize the results of the three years of research: 1. It is commonly recognized that the Frankfurt School's writings on technical media have a common desire to allow the public to perceive and experience hidden elements in the existing social system. 2. Even at the rhetorical level of the text, strategic ingenuity has brought the reader an alternative perceptual experience in a performative manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フランクフルト学派の思想家たちのテクストを、文体や修辞技法、読者の解釈行為など、従来見過されてきた側面に着目しつつ分析したことで、ラジオや映画、テレビといった技術メディアは、彼らにとって思弁的な省察対象だけでなく、支配体制のイデオロギーに抵抗するための批判的な視座を一般大衆のなかに涵養するための教育媒体としての意味ももっていたことを明らかにした。この点は、非実践的な知識人集団というフランクフルト学派にまつわる一般的なイメージを一新するという点で大きな学術的意義をもつ。