Modern Dance and Cultural-bodily Border-crossing in Modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
LEE Yeounsuk  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00232108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモダンダンス / 身体と近代 / 身体的越境 / 身体的越境と近代 / アジア的身体と近代 / 民族美学 / 近代的身体と芸術 / 東アジアの文化的交流と変容 / 石井漠と崔承喜 / 東アジア近代舞踊と身体的越境 / 東アジアの近代舞踊 / 越境する身体と文化 / 文化的・身体的越境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近代日本を代表する舞踊家石井漠(1886―1962)、そして石井漠の弟子である朝鮮の崔承喜(1921-1969)と台湾の蔡瑞月(1921-2005)、三人の舞踊家の芸術活動と足跡を詳細に追うことによって、近代東アジアにおける越境する身体の美學がナショナル/トランスナショナルの問題系とどのように相応しているかを明らかにする。研究対象とする時期は石井漠が舞踊家として本格的に活動し、崔承喜と蔡瑞月が石井漠のもとに弟子入りした1920年代から冷戦期の1960年代までにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By tracing the performance activities of dancer Ishii Baku, a representative dancer in modern Japan, as well as of dancer Ch’oi Sunghi, who was an Ishii’s student, the current research has explored how the border-crossing aesthetics of body was related to the dynamics of international and transnational issues in modern East Asia to 1945. The key findings of this research are twofold. (1) It is found that by examining the processes involving the introduction and reception of modern dance in Japan and in Colonial Korea, cultural hegemony was not necessarily determined by political power. (2) Through analyzing specific examples, it is also found that the modern dance of Japan and Korea was embedded in the respective “ethnic aesthetics” of their own in one manner or another and, in a similar vein, the border-crossing body was resonated with their own
“ethnic aesthetics.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のもっとも重要な学術的意義は、学際的な研究であることである。これまで学際的研究の大切さは強調されてきたが、<身体>と<歴史・社会>そして<美学>をむすぶ研究は少なった。本研究は、モダンダンスを軸に近代東アジアの身体的越境/政治的ヒエラルキーとヘゲモニーの関係を具体的な事例研究で明らかにした。また日本、韓国、欧米の学会で研究成果を発表することによって、今後さらに国際的研究の可能性を広げることができた。