Reexamination of Heidegger's concept of world and theory of technology on the basis of Sloterdijks's concept of sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tamaki  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 名誉教授 (80144541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスローターダイク / ハイデガー / 球体圏 / 人新世 / 免疫 / 存在論 / リベラル・デモクラシー / 空間 / 人間生成 / 温室 / 技術論 / 世界概念 / 球体概念
Outline of Research at the Start
後期ハイデガーの技術論は、『存在と時間』期のハイデガーの真理論や「世界内存在」といった概念とは、必ずしもうまく繋がらないと見なされてきた。ハイデガーの後継者を以て任ずるスローターダイクの思索、とりわけ『球体』三部作で展開される空間論や人間生成論は、人間とはそもそも技術的な存在であると見なし、ハイデガーの言う「世界」や「開け」も、ある種人為的な意味空間と読むことを提唱し、ハイデガーの技術論を初期の世界概念と接合させる可能性を秘めている。本研究は、ほとんど日本で知られていない球体論以後のスローターダイクの読解を通して、ハイデガーの新たな読み方を呈示することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I, the applicant has attempted to clarify the relationship between Sloterdijk and Heidegger as well as the full scope of the German Philosopher Sloterdijk's thought through reading a number of his voluminous works. During the period of the research grant, which coincided with the outbreak of the COVID 19 I published two relatively short essays outlining Sloterdijk's thought, despite the various restrictions caused by the desease. As for "The Sphere," which can be said to be the core of Sloterdijk's thought, the sheer volume of the work bearing that title (approximately 2,500 pages) makes translation and introduction difficult for the time being, but I am steadily translating another work (approximately 420 pages) that condenses its contents, and plan to publish it with commentary in the next fiscal year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スローターダイクは、主著『球体圏』を始めとして、多くの国で翻訳が進み、世界的に極めて重要な思想家として認知されているが、日本では、初期の代表作を申請者が比較的早い段階で翻訳したものの、その後、紹介が進まず受容が滞っている。彼の著作は、人類史全体を人間が自己の環境の変容を通じて自己自身の創成する過程として捉える一方、近代全体を海洋を中心としてグローバル化として特徴づける独自の世界史の構図を呈示している。成果自体はこれまでのところ小論文2本にとどまっているが、来年度に予定する単行本の翻訳を含め、以後、精力的にスロタ―ダイクの思想の紹介を通じて、日本の哲学研究に寄与したい。