The research of ideological-historical and cultural-historical study by reading ego-documents are female military service member in the Occupation Era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OSA Shizue  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (30271399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords占領期 / 女性の民主化 / 冷戦 / 女性軍属 / エゴドキュメント / 占領期カラー写真 / 歴史展示 / 占領 / ジェンダー / エゴ・ドキュメント / 異文化交流 / 民主化 / エゴドキュメント論 / 神戸基地 / 労働省婦人少年局 / 占領と地域 / 女性の民主化と地域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、占領軍の軍人・軍属が残した占領期日本をめぐるテキストを扱う。特に、軍属の女性たちの日本占領に関わる手紙や旅行記、スケッチ、写真を意識的に収集・整理するとともに、これらをエゴ・ドキュメントとしてとらえる視点に立って分析的に読み込む。また同様の方法を通じ、特に占領初期に展開された女性政策とその記録の存在に着目する。二つの史料群を読み解くことで、世界史規模での人の移動と往還の時代の異文化接触の痕跡としての新たな思想史、女性史研究の可能性を明らかにし、戦後の民主化と女性に関わる新たな研究領域の構築をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research incorporated the theme of women's democratization into a study for Occupied Japan as a study of ideas and culture by finding letters and diaries of female servicemen and combining these with the history of occupation in the region behind them for textual analysis. The study revealed that these groups of texts are the product of cross-cultural contact, including gender, class, and racist discourses, as well as discourses that responded to the changing nature of “democratization” policies in the context of the ongoing Cold War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果としては、初年度での学術講演会、学際的な学会での定例例会報告、海外提携校と本務校主催による英語での国際シンポジウムでの英語報告等、専門研究者間での口頭報告やそれらを反映した論考、査読論考、共著の分担執筆に加え、次第に規制が緩和されるなか、国内での新たな取り組みとして、他大学研究所等の公開性のあるレク チャー企画や歴史展示、最終年度での海外報告など、社会に開かれた研究成果に加え、コロナ明け早々での対面国際学会・研究会報告等が実現し、今後につながる実績となった。占領期という時代を改めて女性の民主化という観点から文化史思想史的に論じることの社会的意義は高いと考える。