Project/Area Number |
19K00110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research Institution | Reitaku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 諏訪流神道 / 神仏習合 / 密教 / 灌頂儀礼 / 胎生学 / 神信仰 / 胎内五位論 / 胎生思想 / 胎内五位 / カミ信仰 / 即位灌頂 / 神祇制度 / 儀礼 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、中世諏訪の神仏習合思想から生み出された「諏訪流神道」の形成過程および構造の分析を通して、諏訪古来のカミ信仰が、古代律令制により導入された神祇制度、さらに中世における仏教との交渉を通して、いかに多義的な神の姿を創出するに至ったか、その豊かな歴史性や多様性を明らかにしていく。中世日本の神仏習合に関するこれまでの研究は、神道と仏教の関係を分析するに際し「神道」を一括りの概念と捉えてきた。本研究では、近年の神道史研究の成果を踏まえ、「神道」を「カミ信仰」「神祇制度」「神道」という三つの異なる概念から成るものと捉え直した上で、これら三要素の相互関係ならびに仏教との習合関係を探求していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the rich historicity and diversity of how the ancient Japanese kami worship created multifaceted images of divinity through interactions with Buddhism and various other beliefs. As part of this historical verification, the study focused on "Suwa-ryu Shinto," which emerged in medieval Suwa. The study focused on analyzing "Suwa Daimyojin Shinpi Go-Honji Daiji," the main text of "Suwa-ryu Shinto." The decoding of this text revealed that many esoteric teachings and rituals of Ryobu Shinto, prevalent in the central region at the time, were incorporated into the "Suwa-ryu Shinto." At the same time, it also became clear that there were unique rituals and practices for worshiping the ancient Suwa kami, especially the theory of "Five Stages of Gestation," a meditation technique developed based on "embryological thought," which reflected the acceptance of Ryobu Shinto's teachings while further transforming them into Suwa's unique view of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、中世の諏訪祭政体における神長・守矢満実が著した『諏訪大明神深秘御本事大事』の解読に注力した結果、今まで中央政治体制に近い「伊勢流」などの神道流派でのみ観察・分析されてきた「両部神道」の儀礼/行法が、中央から遠く離れた信濃国諏訪においても「諏訪流神道」として相承されていたことが明らかとなり、中世諏訪における神仏習合の内実の解明に大きく貢献することとなった。さらに新たな課題として、諏訪流神道と両部神道との類似性にとどまらず、両部神道とは異なる独自の神仏習合儀礼/行法(例えば「諏訪流の胎生学的思想」)を生み出していった諏訪の文化的背景を探究する必要性が浮かび上がってきた。