Progress and Reaction in the Encyclopédie : scientific and philosophical controversies over the established doctrines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ida Hisashi  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10339517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords百科全書 / 啓蒙思想 / 科学史 / 哲学史 / 進歩主義 / アリストテレス主義 / デカルト主義 / ニュートン主義 / 啓蒙主義 / 『百科全書』 / 哲学 / 科学 / 啓蒙 / DEMONSTRATION / 証明 / 論証 / 演示 / ニュートン / デカルト / 科学啓蒙 / 科学アカデミー / ダランベール / ペストレ神父 / イヴォン神父 / 感覚論 / 検閲 / ディドロ / アリストテレス / ベール / ブルッカー / 二重言説 / 進歩
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ディドロ、ダランベールら哲学者・科学者が執筆した『百科全書』の科学・哲学項目において、十七世紀末から十八世紀前半にかけて公認学説の地位を争ったアリストテレス主義、デカルト主義、ニュートン主義など歴代の有力な学派が、純粋な学説論争から学者集団としての党派対立まで様々なレベルで展開した競合関係の歴史が、百科全書派のイデオロギーによっていかに啓蒙主義的な「進歩と反動の物語」に取り込まれ、理性を旗印とした「科学と哲学の進歩の歴史」として書き換えられたかを、『パリ王立科学アカデミー年誌・論集』をはじめとする学術雑誌など同時代資料の分析を交えて実証的に解明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, we tried to demonstrate by positive facts and documents how the history of the relationships among influential schools of thought, such as Aristotelianism, Cartesianism, and Newtonianism, which competed for the status of official doctrine from the late 17th to the early 18th century, was rewritten in the scientific and philosophical articles of the "Encyclopedie" as the "history of the progress of science and philosophy" by the ideology of the Encyclopedistes.
This was achieved through various themes, such as Aristotelianism as a legitimate discourse under the censorship, Cartesianism as a promoter of the "new philosophy" exploited as an auxiliary of Enlightenment, the criteria for certifying Diderot's unsigned articles in the "Encyclopedie," the concept of demonstration recurring in the "Encyclopedie" and it's role in the Enlightenment view of science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『百科全書』がアリストテレス主義、デカルト主義、ニュートン主義といった既存の哲学体系を啓蒙主義的・世俗主義的な科学観によって、いかに世俗化が進行する近代における学問と科学の進歩の歴史に取り込み、百科全書派の進歩主義的な学芸観の正当性を同時代および後世の読者・公論にアピールしようとしたかを実証的に論じた本研究は、一見客観的に見える科学史・哲学史のイデオロギー的性格を浮き彫りにするとともに、我々現代人がいかに啓蒙主義をルーツとする近代の進歩主義的な科学観・哲学観の影響を受けているかを改めて教えてくれる点で、学術的・社会的意義が大きい。