Melanchthon's catechisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Hishikai Teruo  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (50338290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悔い改め / 律法 / アグリコラ(ヨハン) / 律法の教育的用法 / カテキズム / 福音 / 巡察指導書 / 良心の覚醒 / 疚しい良心 / 覚醒 / 自然法 / 自然の光 / 神の教育 / フランケ / カント / 子どものカテキズム / 神学総覧(ロキ) / 律法の第三用法 / 痛悔 / 心の純化 / 再生 / 法の価値 / 自由意志 / メランヒトンの書簡 / コロサイの信徒への手紙注解 / ルター / メランヒトン / 反律法主義 / 律法と福音
Outline of Research at the Start
法による規律や規制、さらに厳罰化を進めさえすれば、人間はよりよく変わるのか。規律と愛、罰と赦しは、大きく「人類の教育」にとって永遠のテーマである。
メランヒトンのカテキズムの分析を通じて、宗教および道徳の教育にとって重要な契機となる、律法(法)と福音(愛)、換言すれば規律と愛、罰と赦しの役割を、明らかにする。
宗教改革期ドイツの時代的・社会的状況を十分に踏まえながら、とくにアグリコラとの比較によって、律法と福音がもつ意味や意義を、キリスト教思想史の中で浮き彫りにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The themes of law and love, punishment and forgiveness, are perennial subjects in the education of humanity. Through an analysis of Melanchthon's catechism, the roles of law and gospel, or discipline and love, punishment and forgiveness, were elucidated as crucial moments in religious and moral education.
Taking into account the historical and social context of Germany during the Reformation period, and particularly through comparison with Agricola, the meanings and significance of law and gospel were brought to light in the history of Christian thought. Furthermore, by analyzing documents such as the "Instruction by the Visitors," Melanchthon's individual catechisms, and variations, the dynamics of education at the nexus of theology and ethics were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本では本格的に詳しく取り上げられてこなかったメランヒトンのカテキズムの分析を通じて、宗教および道徳の教育にとって重要な契機となる、律法(法)と福音(愛)、換言すれば規律と愛、罰と赦しの役割を、はじめて明らかにした。
教育によって人間の本質を変えることはできないが、外的な振る舞いやモラルは形成し得る。教育は人間による意図的な行為であり、そこで律法は有効である。しかし人間の本性たる「罪人」の救済には、福音が必要である。教育に「できないこと」と「できること」の境界に導くのがカテキズムであった。これは今日の社会でも、教育に明確な限界を設定し、その責任や主体についての人間学的再考を促す。