Re-examination of Zhengtonglun in the Southern Song Dynasty: Based on "Xu Houhan Shu" by Xiao Chang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiko  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40449111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 仁  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (90201912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords正統論 / 三国論 / 蕭常 / 続後漢書 / 十論 / 呂祖謙 / 六朝通鑑博議 / 李燾 / 中国史学思想 / 劉備 / 中国思想 / 中国史学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、南宋における正統論の展開について、蕭常の著した『続後漢書』を手がかりとして分析を加えるものである。中国における「正統」をめぐる議論、中でも三国時代について蜀漢を「正統」とする見解は、朱熹によって確立・普及したとするのが定説である。かかる定説を含め、南宋における正統論の展開について、朱熹とほぼ同時代人である蕭常が著した『続後漢書』を手がかりとして再検討する。従来ほとんど顧みられることのなかった同書の性格・特色を明らかにすると同時に、同書の史観を朱熹ら南宋の論者たちの史観と比較することにより、南宋における正統論のあり方を立体的に捉えることが、本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the development of Zhengtonglun, the discussion about legitimacy, in the Southern Song from the perspective of the discussion about the Three Kingdoms period, using "Xu Houhan Shu" written by Xiao Chang as the main reference. In many cases, Xiao Chang appreciated Shu Han based on his historical perspective, but it is difficult to find Zhu Xi's influence there. Furthermore, at times Xiao Chang criticized individuals in Shu Han based on the values of the Southern Song rather than his historical viewpoint. Additionally, some people in the Southern Song, like Li Tao, regarded Sun Wu as a model for the Southern Song due to the similar geographical circumstances between Sun Wu and the Southern Song. It is important to note that in the Southern Song, there also existed views about the Three Kingdoms period that differed from the perspective that considers Shu Han as the legitimate dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、(1)史料論的側面、(2)史学史的側面、(3)思想史的側面という三つの側面から研究に取り組んだ。(1)については、従来あまり顧みられてこなかった蕭常『続後漢書』の史料的性格を論じ、その優れた点と欠点をあわせて指摘するという意義を持つ。(2)については、「南宋における正統論の展開」という史学史的側面からの研究を行い、よく知られている「南宋における蜀漢正統論の台頭」とは異なる側面を持つ三国論としての孫呉論の存在を指摘するという意義を持つ。(3)については、東アジア思想史において重要な位置を占める朱熹の役割について、南宋の蜀漢正統論に対する朱熹の影響力について再検討を促すという意義を持つ。