Soul's Desire, Body, and Self in the Interpretation of the Song of Songs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchihashi Shigeki  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80207399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords『雅歌』 / オリゲネス / ニュッサのグレゴリオス / 愛 / 欲求 / 身体 / 自己への配慮 / プロティノス / 偽ディオニュシオス / プラトン / アリストテレス / 身体の使用 / ギリシア教父 / 神との合一 / 身体・欲求・情念
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、旧約聖書の中で赤裸々に男女の恋愛を歌った異色の書『雅歌』を神との神秘的合一への道行きの書として高く評価するオリゲネス出自の解釈伝統が、いかなる神学的、哲学的影響の下にどのような変容を被ったかを、古代末期の哲学諸学派とギリシア教父双方の文献において、自己への配慮、欲求の訓練、身体の使用という観点から検証・考察することを目的とする。その際、神学/教父学/哲学の先行研究を領域横断的に再考し、その成果を現代思想の観点からも検討することによって、新たな人間学構想への展開契機として、ギリシア教父文献の思想史上の位置付けを刷新することが本研究の最重要課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the Christian traditional exegesis of the Song of Songs, which has not only long interacted creatively with, but more recently reacted critically against the allegorical interpretation developed by Origen of Alexandria. The essential point of this study is to show that desire, passion, and other bodily moments are part of the rational subject, and that the topic of desire shifts from a bifurcated anthropology (as reason vs desire) to an intrinsically unified, multi-layered, and dynamic anthropology, by interpreting Gregory of Nyssa’s Homilies on the Song of Songs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神学/教父学/哲学の先行研究を領域横断的に再考することによって、身体に起因する欲求や情念を真の自己たる知性によって抑制するという従来の二元論的解釈図式から、知性を超えた不可知の神との合一における欲求、情念、身体性のもつ本質的意義の再評価がなされた点、さらには欲求の訓練・身体の使用という意味での自己への配慮という新たな人間学構想への展開として解明がなされた点が、本研究の最大の特徴であり、思想史研究上の意義である。