A Historical Analysis of Auguste Comte's "Cours de la philosophie positive"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Abiko Shin  法政大学, 国際日本学研究所, 研究員 (70212537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 隆司  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (80509042)
村松 正隆  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (70348168)
松井 久  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (60834843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実証哲学 / 実証主義 / 科学哲学 / 科学史 / オーギュスト・コント / 『実証哲学講義』 / 三状態の法則 / 分類の法則 / 実証哲学・実証主義 / 生物学の哲学 / 社会学 / 実証哲学講義 / 科学哲学史 / ニュートン主義 / 科学の進歩 / 科学の分類
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は伝統的な哲学が退場し、それに代わるものして、社会学や人類学、言語学、宗教学などの人間諸科学が成立してきた19世紀後半からの学問の大転換の、まさに立役者でありながら、その仕事のあまりの巨大さゆえに、今日に至るまで、世界で、そして日本で、正当な評価と理解を受けずに来ているオーギュスト・コント(1798-1857)の仕事を、これまたあまりに浩瀚であるがゆえに敬遠され続けてきた彼の主著『実証哲学講義』に定位し、哲学的に、科学史的に、徹底的に検討することで再評価することを目指します。科学の進歩が、良きにつけ悪しきにつけ、人間に及ぼし、もたらしているものが一体何なのかが明らかにされていきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auguste Comte's "Cours de philosophie positive" (1830-42) has brought modern philosophy to the forefront by removing "reason" and "truth" from the stage of philosophy and by eradicating metaphysical philosophy. However, the book is extremely voluminous(in 6 volumes), and at first glance, it only deals with the history of science, which covers various sciences, so it is not easy to grasp the philosophy in the book. In this study, we brought together experts in philosophy, sociology, and the history of science who were familiar with Comte from Japan and abroad to read the book thoroughly and collectively from multiple perspectives, and we found that Comte has extracted in the name of sociology the philosophical power that science and the history of science have over science and the history of science in a sense, and has built a new philosophy, named positivism, on that power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学の進歩が、人間に恩恵と同時に深刻な問題をもたらしていることは否定できません。その問題を前に、科学を万能として科学主義を掲げることはできません。しかし、他方で科学の達成を否定して、反科学を主張することも出来ないでしょう。われわれは今日、科学にどう向き合い、科学をどう扱っていくべきか。すでに科学の時代であった19世紀、当時の科学の進歩の全体を引き受け、この問題に取り組んだのがコントです。コントは社会学と実証哲学の創出という形で、その問題に一定の回答を与えました。それは、数学・物理学的科学に、生物学と社会学とを重ね合わせることで、科学に科学を乗り越える力を見出していこうとするものでした。