Philosophy in the East Asia 1920s-1945: From the perspective of Japanese colonial government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shino Yoshinobu  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (50345237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ラム ウィンカン (林永強)  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (90636573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植民地 / 京都学派 / 現象学 / 西田幾多郎 / 張東ソン / 人生哲学 / 本体論 / 全体主義 / I. A. Richard / 金岳霖 / 西光万吉 / 林茂生 / 台湾哲学 / 朴鐘鴻
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、20世紀の植民地体験が日本人哲学者の思索にどのような影響を与えているのか、そして植民地下で日本の臣民として育ち、日本の大学で学んだ台湾人や朝鮮人の哲学者が、京都学派をはじめとする当時の日本における哲学研究とどのように格闘し、自身の哲学を練り上げていったかを探る。台北帝国大学に勤務した務台理作、柳田謙十郎、京城帝国大学に赴任した安倍能成、台湾人哲学者として、日本に留学した林茂生、洪耀勲、曾天従、朝鮮人哲学者として朴鐘鴻などが主な分析対象である。個々の思想家の純哲学的な理論構成に配慮しつつ、思想史的観点から当時の東アジアを舞台とした具体的な知的交流の様相を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined individual cases from the perspective of how East Asian philosophers developed their thoughts in the context of Japanese colonial expansion. In mainland China, Zhang Dongsun, Jin Yuequn and Shen Youding, who had previously studied mainly Western philosophy, shifted their interest to the research of the characteristics of Chinese philosophy. With regard to Japan, Kitaro Nishida's ‘The Problem of Japanese Culture’ was discussed, in which the irrationality of history was emphasised. With regard to Taiwan, it was revealed that Hong Yaoxun, stimulated by the Kyoto School, studied phenomenology and made the philosophical study on the climate of Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
普遍的な真理を追求する哲学者が、日本による植民地拡大という状況下において、みずからが所属する地域の文化的特徴を哲学的な次元で把握しなおそうとした事例について解明することができた。安易にナショナリズムを鼓吹することなく、個別的な地域の特徴を哲学的に論証しようとした試みの諸相を明らかにすることにより、多様な文化の共存を目指す上での参照軸を提供することができた。また、期間中「東アジアレクチャーシリーズ」と題した講演会をオンライン配信で5回実施し、国内外の研究者と意見交換を行い、学問水準の向上に努めた。