Concept Formation and Subject Transformation in Translation: Speculative Translation Theory in Twentieth-Century Germany and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Tatsuya  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40599916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルティン・ハイデガー / ジャック・デリダ / ジャン=リュック・ナンシー / ジルベール・シモンドン / ミーメーシス / カール・レーヴィット / エマニュエル・レヴィナス / 翻訳の思想 / レヴィナス / レーヴィット / メタファー / 広義の翻訳 / 主体の変容 / プラトン / デリダ / ハイデガー / ナンシー / シモンドン / バンヴェニスト / ルロワ=グーラン / 洞窟の比喩 / 転導性 / 翻訳 / 歴史性 / 現象学 / フランス現代哲学 / ドイツ現代哲学 / 概念 / 主体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は20世紀のドイツとフランスを中心に出現した翻訳の思想がどのように展開したかを明らかにすることを目指す。ここでの翻訳の思想とは、翻訳という営為を通じて概念や学知が移転・刷新するという事態と、それに並行して生じる主体の存在論的な変容をめぐる思想である。したがって、本研究を導く問いは次のように整理される。(A)一方で、普遍的な概念や学知が、いかにして翻訳を媒介として生成・再編するのか。また、翻訳の思想が概念や学知の生成・再編をどのように自己反省するのか。(B)他方で、思想翻訳の主体とは誰(何)であり、この主体は翻訳という実践を通じていかにして自らを形成し、自らの同一性を問いに付すのか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate two main ideas: 1) how and to what extent the speculative translation theory in twentieth century Germany and France contributed to the various changes in conceptual frameworks in the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences; and 2) what kinds of subject transformation this speculative translation theory has made possible to conceive of. The results obtained serve as a basis for constructing a theory of resistance against language homogenization in the global age and the potential alienation of our everyday lives and language. Furthermore, this research offers a perspective for re-examining different forms of intra-lingual translation, such as the problem of metaphors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20 世紀のフランス・ドイツにおける翻訳をめぐる様々な思想を、とりわけそれが可能にした学知と概念の変革可能性および主体の変容可能性に着目しながら調査した。翻訳とは単に複数言語間の記号表現を相互に置き換える行為ではない。それは新たな認識を創出し、実存を変革する営為でありつづけてきたのだが、こうした翻訳の営為をめぐる思弁的考察は従来の哲学・思想史研究においては主要な課題とみなされてこなかった。本研究は、あらたな思弁的翻訳論の可能性を提示することで、人類社会の一体化が深化するなかで、人間と言語の関係をめぐって生じる現代的かつグローバルな諸課題に対して実践的に応答を試みるものである。